DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7006; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042361; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of California San Diego, San Diego, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of California San Diego has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Eva Trujillo, Repatriation Coordinator, University of California San Diego, 9500 Gilman Drive, La Jolla, CA 92093, email e7trujillo@ucsd.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of California San Diego, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least 124 individuals have been identified. There are 27 associated funerary objects present. Sometime in 1974-1980's, Ancestral remains from various mounds on St. Catherine's Island, GA. These individuals were excavated during several archaeological recoveries throughout the years and transferred to several various institutions. At a later unknown date in 1986, isolates from the Native American ancestral remains and faunal material were extracted from at the University of Georgia, American Museum of Natural History, and the Fernbank Museum, and subsequently submitted to Dr. Margaret Schoeninger at UC San Diego for isotopic analysis. No hazardous substances were used to treat the residual ancestral human remains.

Human remains representing at least five individuals have been identified. Sometime in 1974-1980's, ancestral remains from Pine Harbor, GA, were excavated during an archaeological recovery and transferred to several various institutions. At a later unknown date in 1986, five isolates from the Native American remains were extracted from the Pine Harbor ancestral and then submitted to Dr. Margaret Schoeninger at UC San Diego for isotopic analysis. No associated funerary objects are present. No hazardous substances were used to treat the residual ancestral human remains.

The University of Georgia and the University of California San Diego, have agreed to work together for the purpose of coordinating repatriation efforts for reunification and NAGPRA compliance as requested by the Tribes.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The University of California San Diego has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 129 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 27 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Miccosukee Tribe of Indians and the Seminole Tribe of Florida.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 17, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of California San Diego must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of California San Diego is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05305 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P