DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7004; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042359; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: University of California San Diego, San Diego, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of California San Diego intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Eva Trujillo, University of California San Diego, 9500 Gilman Drive, La Jolla, CA 92093, email e7trujillo@ucsd.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of California San Diego and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of two cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The two objects of cultural patrimony are two double-sided historic ledger drawings acquired by the University of California San Diego through the Plains Indian Ledger Drawing Digital Publishing Project.

Koba, the original Kiowa author, was one of 72 warriors from a number of Plains Indian tribes imprisoned without trial after the Red River War in 1875 at Fort Marion, St. Augustine, Florida. There is no evidence of potentially hazardous substances.

Determinations

The University of California San Diego has determined that:

• The two objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Kiowa Tribe (previously listed as Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma).

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 17, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of California San Diego must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of California San Diego is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05294 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P