DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7007; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042362; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of California San Diego, San Diego, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of California San Diego has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Eva Trujillo, Repatriation Coordinator, University of California San Diego, 9500 Gilman Drive, La Jolla, CA 92093, email e7trujillo@ucsd.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of California San Diego, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least 43 individuals have been identified. Sometime between 1989 and 1992, Native American ancestral remains were removed from the Amelia Island vicinity in Nassau County, Florida. These individuals were excavated by Dr. Clark Larsen of the University of North Carolina in participation with the University of Florida—Florida Museum of Natural History. At a later unknown date, isolates from these individuals were transferred to Dr. Margaret Schoeninger and brought to the UC San Diego campus for isotopic analysis. No hazardous substances were used to treat the residual ancestral human remains. There are no associated funerary objects present.

The University of Florida-Florida Museum of Natural History and the University of California San Diego, have agreed to work together to coordinate repatriation efforts and NAGPRA compliance as requested by the Tribes for the Amelia Island individuals.

Human remains representing at least 25 individuals have been identified. Sometime between 1989 and 1992, Native American ancestral remains were removed from various archaeological sites in Leon County, FL. These individuals were excavated by Dr. Clark Larsen of the University of North Carolina. At a later unknown date, isolates from the individuals were transferred to Dr. Margaret Schoeninger and brought UC San Diego for isotopic analysis. No hazardous substances were used to treat the residual ancestral human remains. There are no associated funerary objects present.

Humans representing at least four individuals have been identified. Sometime between 1989 and 1992, Native American ancestral remains were removed from an archaeological site in Alachua County, FL. These individuals were excavated by Dr. Clark Larsen of the University of North Carolina. At a later unknown date, isolates from the individuals were transferred to Dr. Margaret Schoeninger and brought UC San Diego for isotopic analysis. No hazardous substances were used to treat the residual ancestral human remains. There are no associated funerary objects present.

Humans representing at least 15 individuals have been identified. Sometime between 1989 and 1992, Native American ancestral remains were removed from various archaeological sites in Duval County, FL. These individuals were excavated by Dr. Clark Larsen of the University of North Carolina. At a later unknown date, isolates from the individuals were transferred to Dr. Margaret Schoeninger and brought UC San Diego for isotopic analysis. No hazardous substances were used to treat the residual ancestral human remains. There are no associated funerary objects present.

Humans representing at least 10 individuals have been identified. Sometime between 1989 and 1992, Native American ancestral remains were removed from an archaeological site in Columbia County, FL. These individuals were excavated by Dr. Clark Larsen of the University of North Carolina. At a later unknown date, isolates from the individuals were transferred to Dr. Margaret Schoeninger and brought UC San Diego for isotopic analysis. No hazardous substances were used to treat the residual ancestral human remains. There are no associated funerary objects present.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The University of California San Diego has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 97 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Seminole Tribe of Florida.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 17, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of California San Diego must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of California San Diego is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05292 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P