DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7010; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042365; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History (SNOMNH), intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Native Hawaiian organization in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Chelsea Rose, Interim NAGPRA Program Coordinator, Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, 2401 Chautauqua Avenue, Norman, OK 73072, email chelsea.rose@ou.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the SNOMNH, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 10 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 10 sacred objects are: 'Ulī'ulī (Gourd Rattle, OC-01-03-005), Ipu Paka (Tobacco Pipe, OC-01-03-009), Wa'a (Model Canoe, OC-01-03-010), Wa'a (Model Canoe, OC-01-03-011), Ipu Paka (Tobacco Pipe, OC-01-03-012), 'Umeke Lā'au (Wood Bowl, OC-01-03-013), and Niho Palaoa (Whale Tooth, OC-01-03-014) donated by J.R. Simpson in 1944-45; Tapa (Kapa, OC-01-03-002) collected by Lilly Stafford in 1925 and donated to the SNOMNH by Betty Baehr; Kapa (Tapa, OC-01-03-023) donated by Wesley Young from the R. Snoddy Home Economics collection in 2008; and Kapa (Tapa, OC-01-02-024) donated by J.W. Grew in 1956.

In the past, hazardous substances were used to treat the Ethnology Collection at the SNOMNH. The Ethnology Collection was, in part or whole, exposed to Paradichlorobenzene (PBD) (in textile storage, use discontinued before or around 1981); Naphthalene (moth flake packets stored with textiles, use discontinued around 1985); Vapona (no-pest-strips, active ingredient: Dichlorvos DDVP); and pyrethrins (placed in cases with objects, use discontinued around 1986). None of these products ever came into direct contact with objects. Any potential treatments of these objects by donors are unknown.

The building where the Ethnology collection was previously stored was subject to fumigation multiple times per year from 1983-1985, using Vapo-Mist 500, 5% Vapona Insecticide (active ingredient was dichlorovinyl dimethyl phosphate (DDVP) and also contained petroleum distillates and 1,1,1-trichloethane). Please be aware that chemical remnants may be present in objects as well as museum cabinets and/or other furniture used to store collections.

Determinations

The SNOMNH has determined that:

• The 10 sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 17, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the SNOMNH must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The SNOMNH is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05291 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P