DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7003; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042358; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: University of California San Diego, San Diego, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of California San Diego intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Eva Trujillo, Repatriation Coordinator, University of California San Diego, 9500 Gilman Drive, La Jolla, CA 92093, email e7trujillo@ucsd.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of California San Diego, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 11 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 11 unassociated funerary objects are chipped stone.

Sometime in January of 1963, these items were excavated and removed from the vicinity of Lake Manix, San Bernadino County, California, by University of California San Diego associates Dr. C.L Hubbs and party.

The unassociated funerary objects listed were incorporated into what became known as the “Hubbs Collection.” In 1973, Dr. Hubbs bequeathed the Hubbs Collection to the Museum of Us (formerly the San Diego Museum of Man). In March of 2004, the Museum of Us (MoU) deaccessioned the Hubbs Collection and donated it to the University of San Diego (USD) Anthropology Department, although some of the collection remained at the MoU. Given the scope of the collection and complexities related to provenance, UC San Diego, MoU, and USD reached an agreement to work together to facilitate NAGPRA compliance in collaboration with the Tribes. There is no presence of any potentially hazardous substances used to treat any of the cultural items.

Determinations

The University of California San Diego has determined that:

• The 11 unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Yuhaaviatam of San Manuel Nation (previously listed as San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, California).

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 17, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of California San Diego must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of California San Diego is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05290 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P