DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

[Docket No. FDA-2026-N-2279]

Preparation for International Cooperation on Cosmetics Regulation Twentieth Annual Meeting (ICCR-20); Request for Comments

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, HHS.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA, the Agency, or we) is soliciting comments from the public on various topics pertaining to the regulation of cosmetics in preparation for the twentieth International Cooperation on Cosmetics Regulation annual meeting (ICCR-20). We may use this input to help us prepare for the ICCR-20 meeting that will be held July 7 to 9, 2026, in Tokyo, Japan.

DATES: Either electronic or written comments on this notice must be submitted by May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments as follows. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered. The https://www.regulations.gov electronic filing system will accept comments until 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time at the end of May 18, 2026. Comments received by mail/hand delivery/courier (for written/paper submissions) will be considered timely if they are received on or before that date.

Electronic Submissions

Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket unchanged. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as medical information, your or anyone else's Social Security number, or confidential business information, such as a manufacturing process. Please note that if you include your name, contact information, or other information that identifies you in the body of your comments, that information will be posted on https://www.regulations.gov.

• If you want to submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission and in the manner detailed (see “Written/Paper Submissions” and “Instructions”).

Written/Paper Submissions

Submit written/paper submissions as follows:

• Mail/Hand Delivery/Courier (for written/paper submissions): Dockets Management Staff (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852.

• For written/paper comments submitted to the Dockets Management Staff, FDA will post your comment, as well as any attachments, except for information submitted, marked and identified, as confidential, if submitted as detailed in “Instructions.”

Instructions: All submissions received must include the Docket No. FDA-2026-N-2279 for “Preparation for International Cooperation on Cosmetics Regulation Twentieth Annual Meeting (ICCR-20); Request for Comments.” Received comments, those filed in a timely manner (see ADDRESSES), will be placed in the docket and, except for those submitted as “Confidential Submissions,” publicly viewable at https://www.regulations.gov or at the Dockets Management Staff between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, 240-402-7500.

• Confidential Submissions—To submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made publicly available, submit your comments only as a written/paper submission. You should submit two copies total. One copy will include the information you claim to be confidential with a heading or cover note that states “THIS DOCUMENT CONTAINS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.” The Agency will review this copy, including the claimed confidential information, in its consideration of comments. The second copy, which will have the claimed confidential information redacted/blacked out, will be available for public viewing and posted on https://www.regulations.gov. Submit both copies to the Dockets Management Staff. If you do not wish your name and contact information to be made publicly available, you can provide this information on the cover sheet and not in the body of your comments and you must identify this information as “confidential.” Any information marked as “confidential” will not be disclosed except in accordance with 21 CFR 10.20 and other applicable disclosure law. For more information about FDA's posting of comments to public dockets, see 80 FR 56469, September 18, 2015, or access the information at: https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2015-09-18/pdf/2015-23389.pdf.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or the electronic and written/paper comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and insert the docket number, found in brackets in the heading of this document, into the “Search” box and follow the prompts and/or go to the Dockets Management Staff, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852, 240-402-7500.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Deborah Smegal, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, Office of the Chief Scientist, Food and Drug Administration, 5001 Campus Dr., College Park, MD 20740, 240-402-1818, Deborah.Smegal@fda.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The intention of the International Cooperation on Cosmetics Regulation (ICCR) multilateral framework is to pave the way for the removal of regulatory obstacles to international trade while maintaining global consumer protection. FDA is soliciting comments from the public on various topics pertaining to the regulation of cosmetics. We may use this input to help us prepare for the twentieth ICCR annual meeting (ICCR-20) that will be held July 7 to 9, 2026, in Tokyo, Japan.

ICCR is a voluntary international group of cosmetics regulatory authorities, including the United States. These regulatory authority members will engage in dialogue with their relevant cosmetics industry trade associations and other interested parties. The current ICCR members can be found at: https://www.iccr-cosmetics.org/. The ICCR generally operates on a consensus-based decision-making process (see https://www.iccr-cosmetics.org/topics-documents/4-iccr-governance). All decisions will be compatible with the laws, policies, rules, regulations, and directives of the respective administrations and governments of the ICCR members. Members will implement and/or promote actions or documents within their own jurisdictions and seek convergence of regulatory policies and practices. Successful implementation will need input from interested parties.

ICCR considers various topics of common interest and relevance for cosmetics (see https://www.iccr-cosmetics.org/topics-documents).

II. Request for Comments

FDA is requesting public comment on the following questions related to topics identified for the ICCR-20 meeting.¹ FDA is also requesting public comment on any additional cosmetics topics of interest for consideration by ICCR for future work.

¹ Topics for the ICCR-20 meeting were identified at the ICCR-19 meeting held on July 8 to 10, 2025, in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Outcomes of the ICCR-19 meeting are available at https://www.iccr-cosmetics.org/component/attachments/attachments?id=175&task=download.

1. What new International Organization for Standardization (ISO) standards and technical reports should be considered for inclusion in the Updated Annex of International Standards in Cosmetics Report (Ref. 1)?

2. What new non-animal testing methods should be considered for inclusion in the Inventory of Validated Non-Animal Testing Methods Applicable for Cosmetic Products and their Ingredients in all ICCR Regions (Ref. 2)?

3. What are your suggestions to help make risk assessment using non-animal data a more common approach for safety assessments of cosmetic ingredients?

4. What general principles should be considered for electronic labeling (e-labeling) and digital information for cosmetics across ICCR member jurisdictions?

5. What are common questions and misconceptions and ways to improve understanding related to cosmetics use, safety, and regulation that arise across ICCR member jurisdictions?

6. What are your suggestions for any changes to or considerations for ICCR's purpose, mission, and future direction?

III. References

The following references are on display at the Dockets Management Staff (see ADDRESSES) and are available for viewing by interested persons between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday; they are also available electronically at https://www.regulations.gov. Although FDA verified the website addresses in this document, please note that websites are subject to change over time.

1. ICCR, “Updated Annex of International Standards in Cosmetics Report.” 2025. Accessed March 4, 2026. Available at: https://www.iccr-cosmetics.org/component/attachments/?task=download&id=181.

2. ICCR, “Inventory of Validated Non-Animal Testing Methods Applicable for Cosmetic Products and their Ingredients in all ICCR Regions.” 2025. Accessed March 4, 2026. Available at: https://www.iccr-cosmetics.org//downloads/topics/2025-updated%20annex%20of%20validated%20non-animal%20testing%20methods%20applicable%20for%20cosmetics.pdf.

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05280 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P