DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Actions on Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of actions on special permit applications.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has granted or denied the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comments is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington DC.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 3, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Special Permits Data—Granted
Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
20297-M | The Cylinder Maintenance Company, Inc | 172.203(a), 172.301(c), 173.302a(b), 180.205, 180.207 | To modify the special permit to change the grantee name and to authorize retesting of ISO 9809-1, -2, and -3 cylinders.
21840-M | Lunar Energy, Inc | 172.101(j), 173.185(a)(1) | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional battery.
21968-M | Caterpillar Inc | 172.101(j), 173.185(a)(1) | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional marine module which has recently passed UN 38.3 testing.
22000-N | Nouryon Functional Chemicals LLC | 172.203(a), 172.302(c), 173.31(d)(1)(ii) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of tank cars in which the manway cover gasket has been subjected to the leak detection method(s) in lieu of a visual inspection.
22019-N | Explosives Test Center, LLC | 172.203(a), 172.301(c), 173.56(b), 173.64(a)(3), 173.65(a) | To authorize a DOT-approved Firework Certification Agency (FCA) to certify Division 1.3 and Division 1.4 fireworks manufactured in accordance with the applicable requirements in APA 87-1B or APA 87-1C, as applicable.
22021-N | Koch Fertilizer Dodge City, LLC | 172.203(a), 172.302(b), 172.302(c), 173.315(l)(5) | To authorize the manufacture and use of a testing device to determine the presence of the minimum water content in anhydrous ammonia.
22065-N | Alpine Aviation, Inc | 172.203(a), 175.700(b)(2)(ii), 175.701(a), 175.702(a)(2)(ii) | To authorize the carriage of radioactive materials aboard cargo-only aircraft when the combined transport index exceeds the authorized limit of 200 TI per aircraft, or the separation distance cannot be met.
22077-N | Space Exploration Technologies Corp | 172.101(k)(8), 172.300, 172.400, 176.63(b), 176.116(a)(1), 176.116(e)(1), 176.138(b) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of SpaceX Starship spacecraft and associated support equipment containing non-DOT specification packagings of hazardous materials.
22094-N | BAE Systems Controls Inc | 172.101(j), 173.185(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of low production lithium ion batteries that have not completed all UN testing and exceed 35 kg net weight aboard cargo-only aircraft.
22114-N | Busek Co., Inc | 173.301(f)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of UN/ISO 11119-2 specification aluminum lined composite cylinders without being equipped with a pressure relief device, which are incorporated into a propulsion system within spacecraft or components of spacecraft.
22123-N | Lucid USA, Inc | 172.101(l)(3), 173.185(a)(1), 173.220(d) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of prototype and low production lithium cells and batteries that exceed 35 kg net weight aboard cargo-only aircraft.
22124-N | Sig Sauer Inc | 172.101(i)(3), 172.300, 173.62(c) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain cartridges, small arms and cartridges, small arms, blank in non-DOT specification open-head steel drums with secured lids and specially designed non-DOT specification rigid plastic tote bins with secured lids.
22131-N | Composite Technical Systems C.T.S. S.p.A | 178.71(l)(1) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale, and use of UN composites cylinders conforming to all regulations applicable to ISO 11119-3:2013(E) for the transportation in commerce of the hazardous materials authorized by this special permit.
22133-N | General Motors Company | 171.2(k), 172.301(c) | To authorize the transportation of empty large reusable packagings used in automated loading and unloading of production lithium ion cells as regulated hazardous materials.
22139-N | Rocket Lab USA, Inc | 173.301(f), 49 CFR Part 178 | To authorize transportation in commerce of non-DOT specification cylinders installed in a satellite.
22176-N | Fogmaker International AB | 171.23(a)(3) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of non-DOT specification π-marked pressure receptacles containing nitrogen, compressed for permanent installation in vehicle fire suppression systems.
22215-N | Blue Origin, LLC | 173.301(g), 173.302(a), 173.61(a), 177.848(d) | To authorize the one-time, one-way transportation in commerce of certain Division 1.1D detonating cord, Division 1.4C power device cartridges, and Division 1.4S detonating fuzes with Division 2.2 compressed gases, together in the same motor vehicle, subject to the packaging and special provisions prescribed in the special permit.

Special Permits Data—Denied
Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
22058-N | United Industries Corporation | 173.156(b)(2)(iii) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of limited quantities in excess of the 30 kg (66 pounds) gross weight limitation in accordance with 49 CFR § 173.156(b)(2) when transported by highway or rail between a manufacturer, a distribution center, and a retail outlet, except § 173.156(b)(2)(iii) in that a fiberboard box is not required.

Special Permits Data—Withdrawn
Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
22140-N | NOVONIX Battery Technology Solutions | 173.185 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of prototype lithium-ion and sodium-ion cells by cargo-only aircraft.
22185-N | EOS Energy Storage LLC | 171.1(b), 172.101(a), 173.159, 173.185(b)(3), 173.185(b)(4), 173.185(b)(4)(i), 173.1(b), 173.22(a), 173.24(a), 173.24(a)(1), 173.24(a)(3), 173.24(b), 173.24 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of the Z3 Integrated Layer Controller (ILC), which is a fully integrated, self-contained DC energy storage system.
22200-N | Interstate Carrier Xpress, Inc | 173.301 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain DOT specification or UN certified packagings containing Division 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 5.1, 4.3 and Class 3 and 8 materials on the same motor vehicle.

[FR Doc. 2026-05279 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P