DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Applications for New Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: List of applications for special permits.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has received the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comments is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Each mode of transportation for which a particular special permit is requested is indicated by a number in the “Nature of Application” portion of the table below as follows: (1) Motor vehicle, (2) Rail freight, (3) Cargo vessel, (4) Cargo aircraft only, (5) Passenger-carrying aircraft.

Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 4, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Special Permits Data
Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
22196-N | 3rd Light, LLC | 172.200(a), 172.320(a), 172.400(a), 172.500(a), 173.60(a), 173.63(b) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of Division 1.4S articles as limited quantities. (modes 1, 2).
22197-N | Veolia ES Technical Solutions, LLC | 173.21(b), 173.51(a), 173.54(a), 173.56(b) | To authorize the one-time, one-way transportation of wastewater containing explosive materials generated from the reclamation of submerged waste munitions. (mode 1).
22198-N | Magg Management & Consultancy Ltd | 173.185(e) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of prototype batteries in excess of 35kg from by cargo-only aircraft. (mode 4).
22199-N | Li-S Energy Limited | 173.185(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of low production lithium metal cells. (mode 4).
22203-N | Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing North America, Inc | 173.301(a)(1), 173.302(a)(1), 178.35 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of hydrogen in non-DOT specification cylinders that are secured in a modular frame for transportation. (modes 1, 2).
22206-N | Versum Materials US, LLC | 171.23(a)(3), 171.23(b)(10)(ii) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of non-DOT specification pressure drums containing anhydrous hydrogen chloride. (modes 1, 3).
22212-N | CSX Transportation, Inc | 174.26 | To authorize the use of electronic means to maintain and communicate on-board train consist and shipping paper information in lieu of paper documentation when hazardous materials are transported by rail. (mode 2).
22213-N | Atlantic Energy Partners ND LLC | 172.203(a), 172.302(c), 177.834(h) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of Class 3, 8 and 9 hazardous materials. (mode 1).
22218-N | Lucid USA, Inc | 173.185(a)(1), 173.220(d) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of low production and prototype lithium-ion battery modules, battery packs, and battery-powered vehicles containing low production and prototype lithium-ion batteries by cargo-only aircraft. (mode 4).
22220-N | Zhejiang Weihua Can Making Co., Ltd | 173.304(a)(1), 173.304(d) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of non-DOT specification packagings for the transportation of the materials authorized by the special permit. (modes 1, 2, 3).
22222-N | Harvest Medical Systems LLC | 172.101(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of UN3538, articles containing non-flammable, non-toxic gas, n.o.s., containing refrigerated liquid helium (UN1963) aboard cargo-only aircraft. (mode 4).

[FR Doc. 2026-05277 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P