DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 432-145]

Duke Energy Progress, LLC, Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; Notice of Application of Transfer of License and Soliciting Comments, Motions To Intervene, and Protests

On February 4, 2026, Duke Energy Progress, LLC (transferor) and Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC (transferee) filed an application for a transfer of license for the 108.6-megawatt Walters Hydroelectric Project No. 432. The project is located on the Pigeon River in Haywood County, North Carolina.

Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 801, the applicants seek Commission approval to transfer the license for the project from Duke Energy Progress, LLC to Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC. The transferee will be required by the Commission to comply with all the requirements of the license as though it were the original licensee.

Applicants Contact: Jeffrey G. Lineberger, General Manager, Water Strategy, Hydro Licensing, and Lake Services, Duke Energy, 525 S Tryon St. DEP-35B, Charlotte, NC 28202, Phone: (704) 382-5942, Email: Jeff.lineberger@duke-energy.com.

FERC Contact: Steven Sachs, Phone: (202) 502-8666, Email: Steven.Sachs@ferc.gov.

Deadline for filing comments, motions to intervene, and protests: April 13, 2026, 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time. The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, motions to intervene, and protests using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 6,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to, Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to, Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-432-145. Comments emailed to Commission staff are not considered part of the Commission record.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 13, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05269 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P