DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

[Docket No. FDA-2023-P-3942]

Labeling and Preventing Cross-Contact of Gluten for Packaged Foods; Request for Information; Extension of Comment Period

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, HHS.

ACTION: Petition for rulemaking; request for information; extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA or we) is extending the comment period for the notice that appeared in the Federal Register on January 22, 2026. In the notice, FDA requested data and information on the issues raised in and specific questions related to a citizen petition from Celiac Journey related to labeling and preventing cross-contact of gluten for packaged foods. We are taking this action in response to a request for an extension to allow interested persons additional time to submit comments.

DATES: FDA is extending the comment period on the notice published on January 22, 2026 (91 FR 2781). Electronic or written comments must be submitted by April 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments as follows. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered. The https://www.regulations.gov electronic filing system will accept comments until 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time at the end of April 22, 2026. Comments received by mail/hand delivery/courier (for written/paper submissions) will be considered timely if they are received on or before that date.

Electronic Submissions

Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket unchanged. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as medical information, your or anyone else's Social Security number, or confidential business information, such as a manufacturing process. Please note that if you include your name, contact information, or other information that identifies you in the body of your comments, that information will be posted on https://www.regulations.gov.

• If you want to submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission and in the manner detailed (see “Written/Paper Submissions” and “Instructions”).

Written/Paper Submissions

Submit written/paper submissions as follows:

• Mail/Hand Delivery/Courier (for written/paper submissions): Dockets Management Staff (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852.

• For written/paper comments submitted to the Dockets Management Staff, FDA will post your comment, as well as any attachments, except for information submitted, marked and identified, as confidential, if submitted as detailed in “Instructions.”

Instructions: All submissions received must include the Docket No. FDA-2023-P-3942 for “Labeling and Preventing Cross-Contact of Gluten for Packaged Foods; Request for Information.” Received comments, those filed in a timely manner (see ADDRESSES), will be placed in the docket and, except for those submitted as “Confidential Submissions,” publicly viewable at https://www.regulations.gov or at the Dockets Management Staff between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, 240-402-7500.

• Confidential Submissions—To submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made publicly available, submit your comments only as a written/paper submission. You should submit two copies total. One copy will include the information you claim to be confidential with a heading or cover note that states “THIS DOCUMENT CONTAINS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.” The Agency will review this copy, including the claimed confidential information, in its consideration of comments. The second copy, which will have the claimed confidential information redacted/blacked out, will be available for public viewing and posted on https://www.regulations.gov. Submit both copies to the Dockets Management Staff. If you do not wish your name and contact information to be made publicly available, you can provide this information on the cover sheet and not in the body of your comments and you must identify this information as “confidential.” Any information marked as “confidential” will not be disclosed except in accordance with 21 CFR 10.20 and other applicable disclosure law. For more information about FDA's posting of comments to public dockets, see 80 FR 56469, September 18, 2015, or access the information at: https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2015-09-18/pdf/2015-23389.pdf.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or the electronic and written/paper comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and insert the docket number, found in brackets in the heading of this document, into the “Search” box and follow the prompts and/or go to the Dockets Management Staff, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852, 240-402-7500.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carol D'Lima, Office of Nutrition and Food Labeling (HFS-800), Nutrition Center of Excellence, Human Foods Program, Food and Drug Administration, 5001 Campus Dr., College Park, MD 20740, 240-402-2371; Meridith L. Kelsch, Office of Policy and International Engagement, Human Foods Program, Food and Drug Administration, 5001 Campus Dr., College Park, MD 20740, 240-402-2378.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In the Federal Register of January 22, 2026, FDA published a notice requesting data and information on the issues raised in a citizen petition from Celiac Journey requesting that FDA act to protect consumers with celiac disease by requiring that all ingredients with gluten be listed by name in the ingredient list and by requiring cross-contact controls with gluten-containing grains, as well as specific questions related to those issues (91 FR 2781). The notice requested comments by March 23, 2026.

We have received a request to extend the comment period for this notice. Pointing to the complexity of the issues and information requested and the need to collect responsive information, the request asserts that additional time would allow stakeholders to provide FDA with more thorough and useful responses. We have considered the request and are extending the comment period for the notice by 30 days, until April 22, 2026. We believe that the extension will allow adequate time for interested persons to submit comments.

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05259 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P