DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection: Public Comment Request; Information Collection Request Title: Delta States Rural Development Network Grant Program, OMB No. 0915-0386—Revision

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement for opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA announces plans to submit an Information Collection Request (ICR), described below, to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Prior to submitting the ICR to OMB, HRSA seeks comments from the public regarding the burden estimate, below, or any other aspect of the ICR.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments to paperwork@hrsa.gov or mail the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, Room 13N82, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and draft instruments, email paperwork@hrsa.gov or call Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the ICR title for reference.

Information Collection Request Title: Delta States Rural Development Network Grant Program, OMB No. 0915-0386—Revision.

Abstract: The Delta States Rural Development Network Grant (Delta) Program is authorized by the Public Health Service Act, Section 330A(f) (42 U.S.C. 254c(f)). The Delta Program supports projects that demonstrate evidence based and/or promising approaches around cardiovascular disease, diabetes, acute ischemic stroke, or obesity in order to improve health status in rural communities throughout the Delta Region. Key features of Delta Program-supported projects are collaboration, adoption of an evidence-based approach, demonstration of health outcomes, program replicability, and sustainability. HRSA collects information from Delta Program award recipients using an OMB-approved set of performance measures and wants to revise that information collection.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: The purpose of the data collection is for HRSA to assess Delta Program awardees' progress in meeting the program goals (as stated in the authorizing statute) and how well each awardee meets their community needs. Additionally, HRSA will be able to monitor and assess the impact of the Delta Program and ensure funds are effectively used to provide services that meet the target population's needs.

HRSA seeks to revise the approved information collection, which Delta Program awardees will submit to HRSA on an annual basis. The proposed revisions include modifying how HRSA displays race and ethnicity measures in the data collection platform by making it display as two separate questions for current Delta Program recipients. As the Delta Program recipients are currently in an active project period, this proposed revision would minimize any disruptions to their existing data collection processes and help maintain consistent data reporting to HRSA, while also starting to ease the transition toward SPD-15 compliance.

Additionally, the estimated total burden hours have increased to reflect the time required for current Delta Program awardees to complete data collection-related training for their internal staff as well as staff within their network partnerships. There are several additional contributing factors to the increase in estimated total burden. These grantee organizations vary in data collection and reporting capacity as well as vary in the number of network organizations they must coordinate with to report this data to HRSA. Furthermore, the grantee organization and its network organizations may not share the same data collection systems/platforms. As a result, this increase in total burden accounts for the time that Delta Program awardees will need to compile and review data quality from its network organizations prior to submitting the data to HRSA.

Likely Respondents: Respondents will be the Delta Program award recipients.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Delta States Rural Development Network Program Performance Measures | 12 | 1 | 12 | 72.75 | 873
Total | 12 | 1 | 12 | 72.75 | 873

HRSA specifically requests comments on (1) the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-05253 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P