DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are required regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by April 17, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Farm Service Agency

Title: Emergency Relief Program (ERP) Phase 1 and Phase 2.

OMB Control Number: 0560-0309.

Summary of Collection: The agency is requesting a reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection. The Extending Government Funding and Delivering Emergency Assistance Act, (Division B, Title I, Pub. L. 117-43) requires all producers who received an ERP Phase 1 or Phase 2 payment to purchase crop insurance or Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program (NAP) coverage for the next available year(s). To ensure that ERP participants meet this statutory requirement, FSA is verifying compliance using crop insurance participation data on file with the Risk Management Agency (RMA) and NAP participation data on file with FSA, when possible, to minimize the burden on producers.

Producers who are determined to be compliant based on FSA or RMA data will be notified of the determination by mail, and no other action will be required. If FSA is not able determine a producer's compliance based on available data, FSA will notify the producer by mail that they must submit supporting documentation to verify their compliance to retain their ERP payment. These producers will also be notified of FSA's final determination of compliance or noncompliance.

Need and Use of the Information: The information submitted by respondents will be used by FSA to determine eligibility and issue payments to eligible applicants under ERP.

Description of Respondents: Farms.

Number of Respondents: 218,930.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting; On Occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 24,975.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05248 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-05-P