COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meeting of the Oklahoma Advisory Committee

AGENCY: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Announcement of virtual business meeting.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) that the Oklahoma Advisory Committee (Committee) to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold virtual business meetings via ZoomGov on Thursday, March 12th and Thursday, April 9, 2026 from 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. CT. For the purpose of planning their upcoming panels on the death penalty.

DATES: The meetings will take place on Thursday, March 12, 2026 from 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. CT.

ADDRESSES:

Thursday, March 12, 2026

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/j/1619039920.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: # 161 903 9920.

Thursday, April 9, 2026

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/j/1618938807.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: #.

Agendas: (note: final meeting agendas will be available prior to the meeting dates).

• 3/12/26 https://usccr.box.com/s/chrd2u818b4absdwtecwlxh8bgsxg4no

• 4/9/26 https://usccr.box.com/s/8p6aky97drdr0i745abh1po94g6pumdr

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brooke Peery, Designated Federal Officer (DFO) at bpeery@usccr.gov or by phone at (202) 701-1376.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Committee meetings are available to the public through the videoconference link above. Any interested member of the public may listen to the meeting. An open comment period will be provided to allow members of the public to make a statement as time allows. Per the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of the meeting will include a list of persons who are present at the meeting. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any incurred charges. Closed captioning will be available for individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have certain cognitive or learning impairments. To request additional accommodations, please email Corrine Sanders, Support Services Specialist, csanders@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to the meeting.

Members of the public are entitled to make comments during the open period at the end of the meeting. Members of the public may also submit written comments; the comments must be received in the Regional Programs Unit within 30 days following the meeting. Written comments can be sent via email to Brooke Peery (DFO) at bpeery@usccr.gov.

Records generated from this meeting may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after the meeting. Records of the meetings will be available via www.facadatabase.gov under the Commission on Civil Rights, Oklahoma Advisory Committee link. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at csanders@usccr.gov.

Dated: March 13, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-05247 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P