DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2022-OS-0113]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, (OUSD(P&R)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Rapid Evaluation of National Guard Connectedness and Relationship Education System First Line Leader Program submitted under “DoD-wide Data Collection and Analysis for the Department of Defense Qualitative and Quantitative Data Collection in Support of the Independent Review Commission on Sexual Assault Recommendations,” OMB Control Number 0704-0644.

Type of Request: New.

Number of Respondents: 48.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 48.

Average Burden per Response: 45 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 36.

Needs and Uses: The Independent Review Commission on Sexual Assault in the Military recommended that the Department develop a “state-of-the-art DoD prevention research capability” to better understand and develop prevention approaches for sexual harassment, sexual assault, and other forms of violence. This information collection requirement is necessary to understand State leaders' awareness, perspectives, and implementation plans related to the National Guard Connectedness and Relationship Education System First Line Leader (FLL) program rollout. This data collection includes NG State-level leadership personnel from States that have not fully implemented the FLL program. The information from the evaluation efforts will inform future guidance for implementing the FLL program nationwide. This information will help support the development of evidence-based approaches for prevention.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DoD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: March 13, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-05246 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P