DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DoD-2025-OS-0740]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: United States Transportation Command (USTRANSCOM), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Personal Property Household Goods and Unaccompanied Baggage Shipment Services, DD Forms 619, 1412, 1800, 1840, 1863, 2787; OMB Number 0704-0531.

Type of Request: Revision.

DD Form 619—Statement of Accessorial Services Performed

Annual Burden Hours: 11,995.2.

Number of Respondents: 833.

Responses per Respondent: 288.

Annual Responses: 239,904.

Average Burden per Response: 3 minutes.

DD Form 1412—Inventory of Articles Shipped in House Trailer

Annual Burden Hours: 25,267.7.

Number of Respondents: 833.

Responses per Respondent: 364.

Annual Responses: 303,212.

Average Burden per Response: 5 minutes.

DD Form 1800—Mobile Home Inspection Record

Annual Burden Hours: 25,267.7.

Number of Respondents: 833.

Responses per Respondent: 364.

Annual Responses: 303,212.

Average Burden per Response: 5 minutes.

DD Form 1840—Joint Statement of Loss or Damage at Delivery

Annual Burden Hours: 25,267.7.

Number of Respondents: 833.

Responses per Respondent: 364.

Annual Responses: 303,212.

Average Burden per Response: 5 minutes.

DD Form 1863—Accessorial Services—Mobile Homes

Annual Burden Hours: 19,992.

Number of Respondents: 833.

Responses per Respondent: 288.

Annual Responses: 239,904.

Average Burden per Response: 5 minutes.

DD Form 2787—Certificate of Warehousemen's Legal Liability Insurance

Annual Burden Hours: 25,267.7.

Number of Respondents: 833.

Responses per Respondent: 364.

Annual Responses: 303,212.

Average Burden per Response: 5 minutes.

Total

Number of Respondents: 833.

Annual Responses: 1,692,656.

Annual Burden Hours: 133,058.

Needs and uses: The forms entailed in this collection are used to collect data to support the private sector commercial Transportation Service Providers (TSP). The TSPs are under contract with the Department of Defense (DoD) for the shipment and storage of personal property for DoD Service Members, DoD Civilians and U.S. Coast Guard.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DoD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: March 13, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-05245 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P