DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-0630]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment (USD(A&S)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the USD(A&S) Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to the Defense Logistics Agency, 74 N Washington, Battle Creek, MI 49037, Charles West, 385-591-7788, Charles West, 385-591-7788.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Application for Qualified Transporter List; DLA Form 2503; OMB Control Number 0704-AQTL.

Needs and Uses: Respondents are companies that have entered a contract with the United States (U.S.) Government to dispose of Hazardous Waste and Hazardous Material on behalf of the U.S. Government. These `service contracts' are how the government disposes of hazardous waste/materials. To ensure the protection of human health and the environment, the U.S. Government `assesses' the company's ability to operate safely and in accordance with regulatory law. In accordance with their signed contract, the contractor will collect the information from the disposal facility they intend to use and provide it to DLA Disposition Services.

The DLA Form 2507 is the single vehicle used to apply with this information. However, the contractor will submit additional information via email (i.e., proof of insurance, disposal permit(s), regulatory inspection results) to substantiate the validity of the application and the disposal facility in accordance with the disposal contract. The contractor is provided a blank application form in fillable pdf format when the disposal contract is signed. The vetting office will also provide blank copies of the DLA Form 2507 when requested by the contractor. The DLA Form 2507 is used by the vetting office to assist in the vetting process. When completed, the contractor emails the completed DLA Form 2507 application form to DLA Disposition Services Vetting Office for review at TSDFandTransporterInquiries@dla.mil.

The result of the review process by the Vetting is the disposal facility's addition to the Qualified Facility List (QFL) and authorized use by the disposal contractor. If the facility fails to meet the minimum standards established by DLA Disposition Services, the facility is rejected/disapproved and will not be added to the QFL and the disposal contractor will not be allowed to use the facility for disposal of Hazardous Waste.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit.

Annual Burden Hours: 250.

Number of Respondents: 250.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 250.

Average Burden per Response: 1 hour.

Frequency: Annually.

Dated: March 13, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-05244 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P