DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Notice of Request To Abrogate the Use Restriction Covenant and Right of Reverter, Oak Ridge, TN

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Federal Aviation Administration is requesting public comment on a request by The City of Oak Ridge (“The City”), TN to abrogate the use restriction covenant and right of reverter for property formerly known as Airport Tract A at Heritage Center, Parcels (P) ED-4A, (P) ED-13, and (P) ED-16, consisting of approximately 105.61 acres.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments on this notice may be emailed to the FAA at the following email address: FAA/Memphis Airports District Office, Attn: Jamal R. Stovall, Lead Community Planner, Jamal.Stovall@faa.gov.

In addition, one copy of any comments submitted to the FAA must be mailed or delivered to Mr. Randall W. Hemann, City Manager, City of Oak Ridge at the following address: 200 South Tulane Avenue, Municipal Building, Oak Ridge, TN 37830.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jamal R. Stovall, Lead Community Planner, Federal Aviation Administration, Memphis Airports District Office, 2600 Thousand Oaks Boulevard, Suite 2250, Memphis, TN 38118-2482, Jamal.Stovall@faa.gov. The abrogation release agreement may be reviewed in person at this same location, by appointment.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FAA proposes to rule and invites public comment on the request to abrogate the use restriction covenant and right of reverter at the City of Oak Ridge, Municipal Building, 200 South Tulane Avenue, Oak Ridge, TN 37830, under the provisions of 49 U.S.C. 47107(h)(2). The FAA determined that the request to abrogate the use restriction covenant(s) and right of reverter submitted by the sponsor meets the procedural requirements of the Federal Aviation Administration. The FAA may approve the request, in whole or in part, no sooner than thirty days after the publication of this notice.

The request consists of the following:

Pursuant to the authority of 49 U.S.C. 47153 and 40 U.S.C. 101 et seq., Grantor (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) conveyed the Property subject to use as a public airport in order to expand regional air service in Oak Ridge, Tennessee for which it was conveyed in perpetuity and as further restricted in the Use of Real Property, and that if the Property ceases to be used or maintained in accordance with the Use Restriction Covenant, all or any portion of the Property shall, in its then existing condition, at the option of the Government, revert to the Government. The City has determined it cannot proceed with the proposed airport aviation project in compliance with the Use Restrictive Covenant and has requested from the FAA to be released so that the City may pursue other beneficial use of the property. The City requests the FAA to abrogate the Use Restriction Covenant and Right of Reverter to allow the redevelopment of the property. The FAA has the authority under the Act to release Grantee from the Use Restrictive Covenant and Right of Reverter. The FAA has determined that abrogation of the Use Restriction Covenant and Right of Reverter is in the best interest of the United States of America.

Any person may inspect the request in person at the FAA office listed above under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

In addition, any person may, upon request, inspect the request, notice and other documents germane to the request in person at the City of Oak Ridge.

Issued in Memphis, Tennessee, on March 13, 2026.
Rans D. Black,
Acting Manager, Memphis Airports District Office, Southern Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-05241 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P