DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by April 17, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

Title: Importation of Sheep, Goats, and Certain Other Ruminants.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0453.

Summary of Collection: Under the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.), the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) of the U.S. Department of Agriculture is authorized, among other things, to prohibit or restrict the interstate movement of animals and animal products to prevent the dissemination within the United States of animal diseases and pests of livestock and to conduct programs to detect, control, and eradicate pests and diseases of livestock.

APHIS regulates the importation of animals and animal products into the United States to guard against the introduction of animal diseases. The regulations in Title 9, Code of Federal Regulations (9 CFR) parts 91, 93, 94, 95, and 96 govern the importation of certain animals, birds, poultry, meat, other animal products and byproducts, hay, and straw into the United States to prevent the introduction of diseases such as bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE), a chronic degenerative disease that affects the central nervous system of cattle. The regulations also help prevent the spread of diseases currently in the United States, such as scrapie.

Need and Use of the Information: APHIS uses a variety of information collection procedures and forms to gather data in its efforts to prevent the introduction or spread of disease. Information collected via these procedures and forms includes, but is not limited to, the names of the exporter and importer of the animal commodities; the origins of the animals or animal products to be imported; the health status of the animals or the processing methods used to produce animal products to be imported; the destination of delivery in the United States; and whether the animals or animal products were temporarily offloaded in another country during transit to the United States.

Description of Respondents: State, Local, Tribal Governments; Business-for-profit organizations; Foreign Federal Government.

Number of Respondents: 741.

Frequency of Responses: 16,406.

Total Burden Hours: 8,260.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05240 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P