DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute of General Medical Sciences; Notice of Partially Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of meetings of the National Advisory General Medical Sciences Council.

The meeting will be held as a virtual meeting and open to the public, as indicated below. Individuals who plan to view the virtual meeting and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should submit a request using the following link: https://www.nigms.nih.gov/Pages/ContactUs.aspx at least 5 days prior to the event. The open session will also be videocast, closed captioned, and can be accessed from the NIH Videocasting and Podcasting website (http://videocast.nih.gov).

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Advisory General Medical Sciences Council.

Date: May 21, 2026.

Open: 9:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Agenda: For the discussion of programs; opening remarks; report of the Director, NIGMS; and other business of the NAGMSC.

Closed: 1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Natcher Building, 45 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ariel Zane, Ph.D., Acting Director, Division of Extramural Activities, National Institute of General Medical Sciences, National Institutes of Health, Natcher Building, Room 2AN24C, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-3584, ariel.zane@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: National Advisory General Medical Sciences Council.

Date: September 10, 2026.

Open: 9:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Agenda: For the discussion of programs; opening remarks; report of the Director, NIGMS; and other business of the NAGMSC.

Closed: 1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Natcher Building, 45 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ariel Zane, Ph.D., Acting Director, Division of Extramural Activities, National Institute of General Medical Sciences, National Institutes of Health, Natcher Building, Room 2AN24C, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-3584, ariel.zane@nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: https://www.nigms.nih.gov/about/council/Pages/default, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

Dated: March 13, 2026.
David W. Freeman,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05237 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P