DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by April 17, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

Title: Standardizing Phytosanitary Treatment Regulations: Approval of Cold Treatment and Irradiation Facilities; Cold Treatment Schedules; Establishment of Fumigation and Cold Treatment Compliance Agree.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0450.

Summary of Collection: The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) is responsible for preventing plant diseases or insect pests from entering the United States, preventing the spread of pests and noxious weeds not widely distributed into the United States, and eradicating those imported pests when eradication is feasible. The Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7701—et seq.) authorizes the Department to carry out this mission. Under the Plant Protection Act, the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) is authorized, among other things, to regulate the importation of plants, plant products, and other articles to prevent the introduction of plant pests into the United States. The phytosanitary treatment regulations established generic criteria that allows for the approval of new cold treatment and irradiation facilities; cold treatment schedules; and the establishment of fumigation and cold treatment compliance agreements.

Need and Use of the Information: APHIS will collect information using PPQ form 519, Compliance Agreements, PPQ form 530, Limited Permit and other collection activities to provide generic criteria for new cold treatment and irradiation facilities, cold treatment schedules, and the establishment of fumigation and cold treatment compliance agreements.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for profit, State, Local, and Tribal Government; Federal Government (Foreign).

Number of Respondents: 46.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting; Annually.

Total Burden Hours: 57.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05235 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P