DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Actions

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: This action was issued on August 14, 2025. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Action

On August 14, 2025, OFAC determined that one or more persons identified below meet one or more of the criteria for the imposition of sanctions set forth in section 1(a)-(c) of Executive Order 14059 of December 15, 2021, “Imposing Sanctions on Foreign Persons Involved in the Global Illicit Drug Trade,” 86 FR 71549 (E.O. 14059). OFAC has selected to impose blocking sanctions pursuant to section 2(a)(i) of E.O. 14059 on the persons identified below.

OFAC further determined that one or more persons identified below meet one or more of the criteria for designation pursuant to Executive Order 13224 of September 23, 2001, “Blocking Property and Prohibiting Transactions With Persons Who Commit, Threaten to Commit, or Support Terrorism,” 66 FR 49079, as amended by Executive Order 13886 of September 9, 2019, “Modernizing Sanctions To Combat Terrorism,” 84 FR 48041 (E.O. 13224, as amended).

As a result, the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authorities listed below.

Individuals

1. BARRAGAN CHAVEZ, Luis Enrique (a.k.a. “El R5”; a.k.a. “Guicho”; a.k.a. “Guicho de Los Reyes”; a.k.a. “Wicho”; a.k.a. “Wicho de Los Reyes”), Mexico; DOB 10 Nov 1986; POB Jalisco, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. BACL861110HJCRHS06 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: CARTELES UNIDOS).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Carteles Unidos, a person sanctioned pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Carteles Unidos, a person sanctioned pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

2. FARIAS ALVAREZ, Juan Jose (a.k.a. “El Abuelo”), Mexico; DOB 10 Aug 1970; POB Tepalcatepec, Michoacan, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. FAAJ700810HMNRLN16 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: CARTELES UNIDOS).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Carteles Unidos, a person sanctioned pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Carteles Unidos, a person sanctioned pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

3. FERNANDEZ MAGALLON, Alfonso (a.k.a. “Poncho”; a.k.a. “Poncho La Quiringua”), Los Reyes, Michoacan, Mexico; DOB 09 Apr 1970; POB Jalisco, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886 (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: CARTELES UNIDOS).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Carteles Unidos, a person sanctioned pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Carteles Unidos, a person sanctioned pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

4. OROZCO CABADAS, Edgar Valeriano (a.k.a. CABADAS TORRES, Edgar; a.k.a. “El 50”; a.k.a. “El Kamoni”), Mexico; DOB 21 Oct 1985; POB Michoacan, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. OOCE851021HMNRBD04 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: CARTELES UNIDOS).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Carteles Unidos, a person sanctioned pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Carteles Unidos, a person sanctioned pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

5. CISNEROS FLORES, Heladio (a.k.a. “La Sirena”), Mexico; DOB 21 Feb 1986; POB Michoacan, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; C.U.R.P. CIFH860221HMNSLL02 (Mexico) (individual) [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: LOS VIAGRAS).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(ii) of E.O. 14059 for being or having been a leader or official of Los Viagras, a person sanctioned pursuant to E.O. 14059.

6. SEPULVEDA ARELLANO, Cesar Alejandro (a.k.a. “El Boto”; a.k.a. “El Botox”), Mexico; DOB 26 Nov 1982; POB Michoacan, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; C.U.R.P. SEAC821126HMNPRS08 (Mexico) (individual) [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: LOS VIAGRAS).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(ii) of E.O. 14059 for being or having been a leader or official of Los Viagras, a person sanctioned pursuant to E.O. 14059.

7. SIERRA SANTANA, Nicolas (a.k.a. “El Coruco”; a.k.a. “El Gordo”), Mexico; DOB 10 Sep 1977; POB Michoacan, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; C.U.R.P. SISN770910HMNRNC09 (Mexico) (individual) [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: LOS VIAGRAS).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(ii) of E.O. 14059 for being or having been a leader or official of Los Viagras, a person sanctioned pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Entities

1. CARTELES UNIDOS (a.k.a. CARTEL DE TEPALCATEPEC; a.k.a. TEPALCATEPEC CARTEL; a.k.a. “CARTEL DE LOS REYES”; a.k.a. “CARTEL DEL ABUELO”; a.k.a. “THE GRANDFATHER CARTEL”; a.k.a. “UNITED CARTELS”), Mexico; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Type: Transnational Terrorist Group ; Target Type Criminal Organization [FTO] [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(i) of E.O. 14059 for having engaged in, or attempted to engage in, activities or transactions that have materially contributed to or pose a significant risk of materially contributing to, the international proliferation of illicit drugs or their means of production.

2. LOS VIAGRAS (a.k.a. CARTEL DE LOS VIAGRAS; a.k.a. LOS VIAGRAS CARTEL), Mexico; Target Type Criminal Organization [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(i) of E.O. 14059 for having engaged in, or attempted to engage in, activities or transactions that have materially contributed to or pose a significant risk of materially contributing to, the international proliferation of illicit drugs or their means of production.

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-05225 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P