CIVIL RIGHTS COLD CASE RECORDS REVIEW BOARD

[Agency Docket Number: CRCCRRB-2026-0008-N]

Notice of Formal Determination on Records Release

AGENCY: Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board received 1,075 pages of records from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) related to a civil rights cold case incident to which the Review Board assigned the unique identifier 2024-003-050. NARA proposed 259 postponements of sealed federal grand jury information in the records. On February 27, 2026, the Review Board met and determined that 821 pages in full and 34 pages in part should be publicly disclosed in the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection. The Review Board decided not to request that the Attorney General petition the relevant court to unseal this information at this time but may choose to do so in the future. The Review Board previously reviewed and made formal disclosure determinations on records related to civil rights cold case incident 2024-004-011 in which NARA proposed postponements. NARA has proposed 4 additional postponements. On March 6, 2026, the Review Board determined that 767 pages in full and 1 page in part should be publicly disclosed in the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection. By issuing this notice, the Review Board complies with the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection Act of 2018 that requires the Review Board to publish in the Federal Register its determinations on the disclosure or postponement of records in the Collection no more than 14 days after the date of its decision.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stephannie Oriabure, Chief of Staff, Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board, 1800 F Street NW, Washington, DC 20405, (771) 221-0014, info@coldcaserecords.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Incident identifier | Postponement identifier | Review board decision
2024-003-050 | 2025-NARA-03-0088 through 2025-NARA-03-0348 | Postpone.
2024-004-011 | 2026-NARA-04-0005 through 2026-NARA-04-0008 | Reject.

Authority: Pub. L. 115-426, 132 Stat. 5489 (44 U.S.C. 2107).

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Stephannie Oriabure,
Chief of Staff.

[FR Doc. 2026-05222 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-SY-P