DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-10507]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, and to allow a second opportunity for public comment on the notice. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding the burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments on the collection(s) of information must be received by the OMB desk officer by April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)) requires federal agencies to publish a 30-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice that summarizes the following proposed collection(s) of information for public comment.

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved information collection; Title of Information Collection: State-based Exchange Annual Reporting Tool (SMART); Use: The ACA § 1313(a)(1) and its implementing regulations require State Exchanges to keep an accurate accounting of all activities, receipts, and expenditures, and to submit a report annually to CMS concerning such accounting. Instructions governing specific facets of the activities covered by the report are contained both in the ACA and 45 CFR 155.1200, 155.1210. CMS uses the SMART as the reporting tool to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements.

CMS uses the information collected from the SMART to determine if a state is maintaining a compliant, operational Exchange. It also provides a mechanism to collect innovative approaches to meeting challenges encountered by states during the preceding year, as well as to provide information to CMS regarding potential changes in priorities and approaches for the upcoming year. If CMS determines a state to be non-compliant through the review of required documentation, it will issue a formal letter asking the state to develop and submit a Corrective Action Plan (CAP). CMS may also provide technical assistance to help State Exchanges address potential areas of non-compliance, as needed. Form Number: CMS-10507 (OMB control number: 0938-1244); Frequency: Annually; Affected Public: State, Local or Tribal Government; Number of Respondents: 23; Number of Responses: 23; Total Annual Hours: 4,792. (For questions regarding this collection, contact Tiffany Y. Animashaun at Tiffany.Animashaun@cms.hhs.gov.)

William N. Parham, III
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05218 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P