DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-10394 and CMS-10544]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information (including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information) and to allow 60 days for public comment on the proposed action. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding our burden estimates or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments must be received by May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: When commenting, please reference the document identifier or OMB control number. To be assured consideration, comments and recommendations must be submitted in any one of the following ways:

1. Electronically. You may send your comments electronically to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for “Comment or Submission” or “More Search Options” to find the information collection document(s) that are accepting comments.

2. By regular mail. You may mail written comments to the following address: CMS, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs, Division of Regulations Development, Attention: Document Identifier: __/OMB Control Number: __, Room C4-26-05, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, Maryland 21244-1850.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William N. Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Contents

This notice sets out a summary of the use and burden associated with the following information collections. More detailed information can be found in each collection's supporting statement and associated materials (see ADDRESSES).

Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA requires federal agencies to publish a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice.

Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Revision of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Application To Be a Qualified Entity To Receive Medicare Data for Performance Measurement/Reapplication/Annual Report Worksheet; Use: Section 10332 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA) requires the Secretary to make standardized extracts of Medicare claims data under Parts A, B, and D available to “qualified entities” (QEs) for evaluating performance of providers of services and suppliers, implement the requirements outlined in the legislation, CMS established the Qualified Entity Certification Program (QECP) to evaluate an organization's eligibility across three areas: (1) organizational and governance capabilities, (2) addition of claims data from other sources (as required in the statute), and (3) data privacy and security.

This collection covers the application through which organizations provide information to CMS to determine whether they will be approved as a qualified entity. This collection also covers the triennial re-application through which organizations provide information to CMS to determine whether they are approved to continue as a qualified entity and the QECP Annual Report Worksheet (ARW). Form Number: CMS-10394 (OMB control number: 0938-1144); Frequency: Yearly; Affected Public: Business or other for-profits; Number of Respondents: 40; Total Annual Responses: 70; Total Annual Hours: 5,800. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Kari Gaare at kari.gaare@cms.hhs.gov.)

2. Type of Information Collection Request: Re-instatement without change of a previously approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Good Cause Processes; Use: Section 1851(g)(3)(B)(i) of the Act provides that MA organizations may terminate the enrollment of individuals who fail to pay basic and supplemental premiums after a grace period established by the plan. Section 1860D-1(b)(1)(B)(v) of the Act generally directs us to establish rules related to enrollment, disenrollment, and termination for Part D plan sponsors that are similar to those established for MA organizations under section 1851 of the Act. Consistent with these sections of the Act, subpart B in each of the Parts C and D regulations sets forth requirements with respect to involuntary disenrollment procedures at 42 CFR 422.74 and 423.44, respectively. In addition, section 1876(c)(3)(B) establishes that individuals may be disenrolled from coverage as specified in regulations.

These good cause provisions authorize CMS to reinstate a disenrolled individual's enrollment without interruption in coverage if the non-payment is due to circumstances that the individual could not reasonably foresee or could not control, such as an unexpected hospitalization. At its inception, the process of accepting, reviewing, and processing beneficiary requests for reinstatement for good cause was carried out exclusively by CMS. Form Number: CMS-10544 (OMB control number: 0938-1271); Frequency: Occasionally; Affected Public: Individuals and Households, Private Sector and Business or other for-profits; Number of Respondents: 54,789; Total Annual Responses: 54,789; Total Annual Hours: 36,490. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact AnhViet Nguyen at 667-290-9745 or anhviet.nguyen@cms.hhs.gov).

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05217 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P