Title 3—

The President

Proclamation 11017 of March 12, 2026

Women's History Month, 2026

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

This Women's History Month, we celebrate the extraordinary American women of our past and the titans of our present who have strengthened our families, enriched our culture, defended our values, pioneered our industries, and shaped our Nation's glorious future.

For 250 years, strong women have brought our Nation to countless new heights and moments of triumph. To this day, across every industry, women are champions of success, trailblazers in their fields, and models in their homes. Whether they serve our Nation as service members, government leaders, entrepreneurs, or mothers, every devoted woman guides our Nation's strength, prosperity, and way of life.

For this reason, my Administration will always promote policies that embolden women, uplift our children, and fortify the American family. Since I returned to office last year, we have permanently expanded the child tax credit, invested in the next generation through our historic creation of Trump Accounts, and dramatically reduced prices on common medicines like insulin and fertility treatments through TrumpRx. We are keeping men out of women's sports, enforcing Title IX as it was originally written, and ensuring colleges preserve—and, where possible, expand—scholarships and roster opportunities for female athletes. At the same time, we are restoring public safety and upholding the rule of law in every city so women, children, and families can feel safe and secure.

We are also restoring strength to the American economy, ensuring that women who work hard, build businesses, and grow our industries can achieve greater success than ever before. A small business owner can now expand her company thanks to our historic 20 percent tax deduction. A farmer will benefit from new trade markets that allow her to sell more American-grown products around the world. And with the great One Big Beautiful Bill, we eliminated tax on tips and overtime pay—putting more money in the pockets of hardworking women across America.

This month, we recognize and honor the incredible women who have built our Nation, formed our conscience, and elevated our spirit. May their legacies continue to inspire future generations of citizens to strive for excellence, lead proudly, and carry forth the enduring values that make America the greatest country in the history of the world.

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, by virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, do hereby proclaim March 2026 as Women's History Month. I call upon public officials, educators, librarians, and all the people of the United States to observe this day with appropriate programs, ceremonies, and activities.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this twelfth day of March, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

[FR Doc. 2026-05262

Filed 3-16-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P