DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 97

[Docket No. 31654; Amdt. No. 4209]

Standard Instrument Approach Procedures, and Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle Departure Procedures; Miscellaneous Amendments

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This rule establishes, amends, suspends, or removes Standard Instrument Approach Procedures (SIAPS) and associated Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle Departure procedures (ODPs) for operations at certain airports. These regulatory actions are needed because of the adoption of new or revised criteria, or because of changes occurring in the National Airspace System, such as the commissioning of new navigational facilities, adding new obstacles, or changing air traffic requirements. These changes are designed to provide safe and efficient use of the navigable airspace and to promote safe flight operations under instrument flight rules at the affected airports.

DATES: This rule is effective March 17, 2026. The compliance date for each SIAP, associated Takeoff Minimums, and ODP is specified in the amendatory provisions.

The incorporation by reference of certain publications listed in the regulations is approved by the Director of the Federal Register as of March 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Availability of matters incorporated by reference in the amendment is as follows:

For Examination

1. U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Ops-M30. 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Bldg., Ground Floor, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

2. The FAA Air Traffic Organization Service Area in which the affected airport is located;

3. The office of Aeronautical Information Services, 6500 South MacArthur Blvd., Oklahoma City, OK 73169 or,

4. The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Availability

All SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs are available online free of charge. Visit the National Flight Data Center at nfdc.faa.gov to register. Additionally, individual SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and ODP copies may be obtained from the FAA Air Traffic Organization Service Area in which the affected airport is located.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rune Duke, Manager (Acting), Standards Section, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, Aviation Safety, Federal Aviation Administration. Mailing Address: FAA Mike Monroney Aeronautical Center, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, 6500 South MacArthur Blvd., STB Annex, Bldg 26, Room 217, Oklahoma City, OK 73099. Telephone (405) 954-1139.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This rule amends 14 CFR part 97 by establishing, amending, suspending, or removes SIAPS, Takeoff Minimums and/or ODPS. The complete regulatory description of each SIAP and its associated Takeoff Minimums or ODP for an identified airport is listed on FAA form documents which are incorporated by reference in this amendment under 5 U.S.C. 552(a), 1 CFR part 51, and 14 CFR 97.20. The applicable FAA Forms are 8260-3, 8260-4, 8260-5, 8260-15A, 8260-15B, when required by an entry on 8260-15A, and 8260-15C.

The large number of SIAPs, Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, their complex nature, and the need for a special format make publication in the Federal Register expensive and impractical. Further, pilots do not use the regulatory text of the SIAPs, Takeoff Minimums or ODPs, but instead refer to their graphic depiction on charts printed by publishers of aeronautical materials. Thus, the advantages of incorporation by reference are realized and publication of the complete description of each SIAP, Takeoff Minimums and ODP listed on FAA form documents is unnecessary. This amendment provides the affected CFR sections and specifies the types of SIAPS, Takeoff Minimums and ODPs with their applicable effective dates. This amendment also identifies the airport and its location, the procedure, and the amendment number.

Availability and Summary of Material Incorporated by Reference

The material incorporated by reference is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section.

The material incorporated by reference describes SIAPS, Takeoff Minimums and/or ODPs as identified in the amendatory language for part 97 of this final rule.

The Rule

This amendment to 14 CFR part 97 is effective upon publication of each separate SIAP, Takeoff Minimums and ODP as amended in the transmittal. Some SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and textual ODP amendments may have been issued previously by the FAA in a Flight Data Center (FDC) Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) as an emergency action of immediate flights safety relating directly to published aeronautical charts.

The circumstances that created the need for some SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and ODP amendments may require making them effective in less than 30 days. For the remaining SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, an effective date at least 30 days after publication is provided.

Further, the SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs contained in this amendment are based on the criteria contained in the U.S. Standard for Terminal Instrument Procedures (TERPS). In developing these SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, the TERPS criteria were applied to the conditions existing or anticipated at the affected airports. Because of the close and immediate relationship between these SIAPs, Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, and safety in air commerce, I find that notice and public procedure under 5 U.S.C. 553(b) are impracticable and contrary to the public interest and, where applicable, under 5 U.S.C. 553(d), good cause exists for making some SIAPs effective in less than 30 days.

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore—(1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. For the same reason, the FAA certifies that this amendment will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 97

Air Traffic Control, Airports, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (Air).

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 13, 2026.
Rune Duke,
Manager (Acting), Standards Section, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, Flight Technologies & Procedures Division, Federal Aviation Administration.

Adoption of the Amendment

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me, 14 CFR part 97 is amended by establishing, amending, suspending, or removing Standard Instrument Approach Procedures and/or Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle Departure Procedures effective at 0901 UTC on the dates specified, as follows:

PART 97—STANDARD INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURES

1. The authority citation for part 97 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40106, 40113, 40114, 40120, 44502, 44514, 44701, 44719, 44721-44722.

2. Part 97 is amended to read as follows:

Effective 16 April 2026

Telluride, CO, KTEX, RNAV (GPS) X RWY 9, Orig

Portland, ME, KPWM, RNAV (RNP) Z RWY 29, Orig

Beatrice, NE, BIE, RNAV (GPS) RWY 14, Amdt 1F

Effective 14 May 2026

Mobile, AL, BFM, VOR RWY 14, Amdt 9A, CANCELED

Flagstaff, AZ, FLG, VOR RWY 21, Amdt 1A, CANCELED

Napa, CA, APC, ILS Z OR LOC Z RWY 1L, Amdt 2

Napa, CA, APC, RNAV (GPS) Y RWY 1L, Amdt 4

Napa, CA, APC, RNAV (GPS) Z RWY 1L, Amdt 3

Ontario, CA, ONT, RNAV (RNP) Z RWY 8R, Orig-A

Petaluma, CA, O69, RNAV (GPS) RWY 29, Amdt 1

Orlando, FL, ISM, ILS OR LOC RWY 15, Amdt 1B

Orlando, FL, ISM, RNAV (GPS) RWY 15, Amdt 1B

Red Oak, IA, RDK, VOR/DME-A, Amdt 5A, CANCELED

Tipton, IA, 8C4, VOR RWY 11, Amdt 3, CANCELED

Fairfield, IL, FWC, NDB RWY 9, Amdt 3D, CANCELED

Kewanee, IL, EZI, RNAV (GPS) RWY 1, Amdt 1B

Kewanee, IL, EZI, RNAV (GPS) RWY 19, Amdt 1C

Mount Vernon, IL, MVN, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Orig-A

Paxton, IL, 1C1, VOR RWY 18, Amdt 2B, CANCELED

Quincy, IL, UIN, NDB RWY 4, Amdt 19, CANCELED

Fort Wayne, IN, FWA, ILS OR LOC RWY 5, ILS RWY 5 (CAT II), Amdt 16

Fort Wayne, IN, FWA, VOR OR TACAN RWY 5, Amdt 21

Fort Wayne, IN, FWA, VOR OR TACAN RWY 14, Amdt 18

Fort Wayne, IN, FWA, VOR OR TACAN RWY 23, Amdt 15

Rochester, IN, RCR, RNAV (GPS) RWY 29, Amdt 1B

Rochester, IN, RCR, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Orig-A

South Bend, IN, SBN, VOR RWY 18, Amdt 7F, CANCELED

Dodge City, KS, DDC, VOR RWY 14, Amdt 19C, CANCELED

Dodge City, KS, DDC, VOR RWY 32, Amdt 5D, CANCELED

Lexington, KY, LEX, ILS OR LOC RWY 4, Amdt 19

Lexington, KY, LEX, RNAV (GPS) RWY 4, Amdt 4

Bunkie, LA, 2R6, VOR/DME-A, Amdt 6, CANCELED

Monroe, LA, MLU, VOR RWY 32, Amdt 5B

Rayville, LA, M79, VOR/DME-A, Amdt 3, CANCELED

Oakland, MD, 2G4, VOR RWY 9, Orig-B, CANCELED

Ann Arbor, MI, ARB, VOR RWY 6, Amdt 13F, CANCELED

Ann Arbor, MI, ARB, VOR RWY 24, Amdt 13G, CANCELED

Caro, MI, CFS, VOR-A, Amdt 7A, CANCELED

Pellston, MI, PLN, VOR RWY 23, Amdt 16C, CANCELED

Sturgis, MI, IRS, NDB RWY 19, Amdt 6A, CANCELED

Sturgis, MI, IRS, NDB RWY 24, Amdt 11, CANCELED

Marshall, MN, MML, VOR RWY 12, Amdt 8C, CANCELED

Morris, MN, MOX, VOR RWY 14, Amdt 2A, CANCELED

Morris, MN, MOX, VOR RWY 32, Amdt 6A, CANCELED

Rushford, MN, 55Y, VOR-A, Amdt 2C, CANCELED

Thief River Falls, MN, TVF, VOR Y RWY 13, Amdt 9B, CANCELED

Thief River Falls, MN, TVF, VOR Z RWY 13, Amdt 2D, CANCELED

Willmar, MN, BDH, VOR RWY 31, Amdt 1, CANCELED

Fredericktown, MO, H88, VOR RWY 19, Amdt 1C, CANCELED

Fredericktown, MO, H88, VOR/DME RWY 1, Amdt 3C, CANCELED

Fulton, MO, FTT, VOR-A, Amdt 5A, CANCELED

Kaiser/Lake Ozark, MO, AIZ, VOR RWY 4, Amdt 7C, CANCELED

St Charles, MO, SET, VOR RWY 18, Amdt 1A, CANCELED

Charlotte, NC, CLT, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 9A

Bismarck, ND, BIS, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 9

Casselton, ND, 5N8, VOR/DME RWY 31, Amdt 1C, CANCELED

Dickinson, ND, DIK, VOR-A, Amdt 6A, CANCELED

Minot, ND, MOT, VOR RWY 8, Amdt 11B, CANCELED

Minot, ND, MOT, VOR RWY 26, Amdt 13B, CANCELED

Beatrice, NE, BIE, VOR RWY 18, Amdt 4, CANCELED

Beatrice, NE, BIE, VOR RWY 36, Amdt 11, CANCELED

Fairmont, NE, FMZ, NDB RWY 17, Amdt 2A, CANCELED

Fairmont, NE, FMZ, NDB RWY 35, Amdt 3A, CANCELED

Lincoln, NE, LNK, RNAV (GPS) RWY 17, Amdt 1

Lincoln, NE, LNK, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Orig-B

Plattsmouth, NE, PMV, NDB RWY 16, Orig-A, CANCELED

Plattsmouth, NE, PMV, NDB RWY 34, Amdt 1, CANCELED

Silver City, NM, SVC, VOR-A, Amdt 7E

Tucumcari, NM, TCC, RNAV (GPS) RWY 3, Amdt 1

Tucumcari, NM, TCC, RNAV (GPS) RWY 21, Amdt 1

Tucumcari, NM, TCC, RNAV (GPS) RWY 26, Amdt 1

Bellefontaine, OH, EDJ, VOR RWY 7, Orig-D, CANCELED

Bellefontaine, OH, EDJ, VOR RWY 25, Amdt 1, CANCELED

Columbus, OH, OSU, ILS OR LOC RWY 9R, Amdt 5D

London, OH, UYF, RNAV (GPS) RWY 9, Orig-C

Wooster, OH, BJJ, VOR RWY 10, Amdt 1D, CANCELED

Wooster, OH, BJJ, VOR RWY 28, Orig-F, CANCELED

Franklin, PA, FKL, VOR RWY 21, Amdt 8C, CANCELED

Eagle Butte, SD, 84D, RNAV (GPS) RWY 13, Orig

Eagle Butte, SD, 84D, RNAV (GPS) RWY 31, Amdt 1

Eagle Butte, SD, 84D, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 2

Mitchell, SD, MHE, VOR RWY 13, Amdt 11B, CANCELED

Parkston, SD, 8V3, RNAV (GPS) RWY 15, Orig-B

Parkston, SD, 8V3, RNAV (GPS) RWY 33, Orig-B

Livingston, TN, 8A3, VOR/DME RWY 21, Amdt 5D, CANCELED

Brady, TX, BBD, RNAV (GPS) RWY 35, Amdt 1C

Caldwell, TX, RWV, VOR/DME-A, Amdt 3A, CANCELED

College Station, TX, CLL, ILS OR LOC RWY 35, Amdt 15

Dalhart, TX, DHT, VOR/DME RWY 35, Amdt 3A, CANCELED

Midland, TX, MDD, VOR RWY 25, Amdt 3E, CANCELED

Midland, TX, MDD, VOR-A, Amdt 2B, CANCELED

Monahans, TX, E01, VOR/DME RWY 12, Amdt 1D, CANCELED

Perryton, TX, PYX, NDB-A, Amdt 4B, CANCELED

Wink, TX, INK, VOR RWY 13, Amdt 10B, CANCELED

Tooele, UT, TVY, ILS OR LOC RWY 17, Amdt 3A

Tooele, UT, TVY, RNAV (GPS) RWY 17, Amdt 4A

Burlington, WI, BUU, VOR-A, Amdt 2B, CANCELED

Lone Rock, WI, LNR, LOC RWY 27, Amdt 1A

[FR Doc. 2026-05210 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P