DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-10609]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, and to allow a second opportunity for public comment on the notice. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding the burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments on the collection(s) of information must be received by the OMB desk officer by April 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)) requires federal agencies to publish a 30-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice that summarizes the following proposed collection(s) of information for public comment.

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Extension of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Medicaid Program Face-to-Face Requirements for Home Health Services and Supporting Regulations; Use: Physicians (or for medical equipment, authorized non-physician practitioners (NPPs) including nurse practitioners, clinical nurse specialists, and physician assistants) must document that there was a face-to-face encounter with the Medicaid beneficiary prior to the physician making a certification that home health services are required. The burden associated with this requirement is the time and effort to complete this documentation. The burden also includes writing, typing, or dictating the face-to-face documentation and signing/dating the documentation.

Section 3708 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act permits nurse practitioners (NPs), clinical nurse specialists (CNSs), and physician assistants (PAs) to certify the need for home health services and to order services in the Medicare and Medicaid programs. As such, under CMS-5531-IFC, CMS amended 42 CFR 440.70 to remove the requirement that the NPPs have to communicate the clinical finding of the face-to-face encounter to the ordering physician. With expanding authority to order home health services, the CARES Act also provided that such practitioners are now capable of independently performing the face-to-face encounter for the patient for whom they are the ordering practitioner, in accordance with state law. Form Number: CMS-10609 (OMB control number: 0938-1319); Frequency: Occasionally; Affected Public: Private sector; Number of Respondents: 381,785; Total Annual Responses: 2,495,355; Total Annual Hours: 416,724. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Alexandra Eitel at 410-786-0790.)

William N. Parham III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05203 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P