DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request on Application for Enrollment, Application for Renewal of Enrollment, and Regulations Governing the Performance of Actuarial Services Under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1972

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the IRS is inviting comments on the information collection request outlined in this notice.

DATES: Written comments should be received on or before May 18, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Direct all written comments to Andres Garcia, Internal Revenue Service, Room 6526, 1111 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20224, or by email to pra.comments@irs.gov. Include “OMB Control No. 1545-0951” in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of this collection should be directed to Jason Schoonmaker, (801) 620-6008.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The IRS, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the IRS assess the impact and minimize the burden of its information collection requirements. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record, and viewable on relevant websites. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information. Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Title: Application for Enrollment, Application for Renewal of Enrollment, and Regulations Governing the Performance of Actuarial Services Under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1972.

OMB Control Number: 1545-0951.

Form Number: 5434, 5434-A.

Regulation Project Number: TD 9517/REG-159704-03.

Abstract: Form 5434 is used to apply for enrollment to perform actuarial services under the Employee Retirement income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA). Form 5434-A is used to renew enrollment every three years to perform actuarial services under (ERISA). The information is used by the Joint Board for the Enrollment of Actuaries to determine the eligibility of the applicant to perform actuarial services. The regulations require that records be kept that verify satisfaction of requirements, and certificates of completion education requirements.

Current Actions: There are no changes to the forms or regulations at this time. However, the agency is updating the number of respondents based on its most recent filing data.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Affected Public: Individuals and households.

Form 5434

Estimated Number of Respondents: 150.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 1 hour.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 150.

Form 5434 A

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,166.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 30 Minutes.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 583.

TD 9517/REG-159704-03

Estimated Number of Respondents/Recordkeepers: 1,166.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 15 Minutes.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 417.

Total Estimated Annual Burden: 1,608 hours.

Dated: March 13, 2026.
Jason M. Schoonmaker,
Tax Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-05197 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P