DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-1260]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “Maritime Illness Database and Reporting System (MIDRS)” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on November 21, 2025 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received 2 related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

Maritime Illness Database and Reporting System (MIDRS) (OMB Control No. 0920-1260, Exp. 3/31/2026)—Extension—National Center for Environmental Health (NCEH), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The purpose of this Extension Information Collection Request (ICR) is to request a three-year Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) Clearance for CDC's Maritime Illness Database and Reporting System (MIDRS) surveillance system. Operationally, CDC has divided the responsibilities for enforcing foreign quarantine regulations between the Vessel Sanitation Program (VSP) and the Division of Global Migration and Quarantine (DGMQ). VSP takes the lead on overseeing acute gastroenteritis (AGE) illness surveillance and outbreak investigation activities on passenger ships using MIDRS, while DGMQ monitors all non-AGE illnesses and deaths on passenger vessels as well as all diseases of public health concern on all other conveyances with international itineraries bound for the U.S. under “Foreign Quarantine Regulations (42 CFR part 71)” (OMB Control No. 0920-0134, Exp. 03/31/2026).

The MIDRS data collection system consists of a surveillance system that receives information electronically through a web portal or email receiver; data can also be submitted by phone or email and entered in MIDRS by VSP. AGE cases reported in MIDRS are cumulative totals for the entire voyage and do not represent the number of active AGE cases at any given port of call or at disembarkation. The AGE log, 72-hour food/activity history questionnaires and other required documentation are completed and maintained on the ship. Data collected will allow VSP to quickly detect AGE outbreaks, provide epidemiologic and sanitation guidance to stop the outbreak, craft public health recommendations to prevent future outbreaks, and monitor AGE illness trends to identify important changes over time.

There are two types of respondents for this data collection: (1) Cruise ship medical staff or other designated personnel who report AGE cases; and (2) AGE cases who provide information for the 72-hour food/activity history questionnaires. Of note, VSP will not receive any information from or about the AGE cases; this information is collected and owned by the cruise line and maintained on the ship as part of the AGE case's medical record. VSP reviews these records during operational inspections to confirm they are available if needed, and if there is an AGE outbreak or report of unusual AGE illness for a particular voyage.

VSP has amended the burden table to better reflect submission patterns, while still accounting for potential increases in counts due to the addition of new ships to fleets and increases in shore-side AGE cases, which leads to increases in cruise ship AGE case counts.

CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 5,769,350 annual burden hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Cruise ship medical staff or other designated personnel | AGE Illness Report 24 hours before arrival (via web portal or email receiver) | 270 | 30 | 3/60
| AGE Illness Report 24 hours before arrival (via email or phone) | 30 | 30 | 3/60
| AGE Illness Report 4 hours before arrival (via web portal or email receiver) | 216 | 30 | 3/60
| AGE Illness Report 4 hours before arrival (via email or phone) | 24 | 30 | 3/60
| Special Reports exceeding 2%-3% AGE Threshold (via web portal, email receiver, email, or phone) | 180 | 4 | 3/60
| Daily AGE Logs | 180 | 12 | 3/60
| Recordkeeping of AGE Surveillance Records | 300 | 1 | 8,760
Cruise ship crew | 72-hour Food/Activity History Template (AGE cases) | 18,000 | 1 | 10/60
| Three-day Pre-embarkation AGE Illness Assessment (all crew members) | 9,720,000 | 1 | 3/60
| Interviews to Determine AGE Status (initial, 24-hr, 48-hr) * asymptomatic cabin mates and immediate contacts of symptomatic crew | 90,000 | 2 | 5/60
| Last Symptom Check and Return to Work Clearance (food and nonfood employees) | 18,000 | 1 | 3/60
Cruise ship passengers | 72-hour food/activity history questionnaires (AGE cases) | 45,000 | 1 | 10/60
Cruise ship engineering staff or other designated personnel | Recordkeeping of Engineering and Sanitation Records | 300 | 1 | 8,760

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-05196 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P