DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-0488]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “Aviation-related Public Health Activities” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on January 13, 2026 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received one comment related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

Aviation-related Public Health Activities (OMB Control No. 0920-0488, Exp. 3/31/2026)—Revision—National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases (NCEZID), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The goal of this information collection is to ensure that, consistent with the authorities in the Public Health Service Act and CFR parts 70 and 71, CDC is able to prevent the introduction, transmission and spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the United States or from one state or possession into any other state or possession.

This information collection focuses on gathering information needed for CDC to conduct public health response and follow up in the event an individual is known to have traveled on an inbound international or interstate flight while infectious (confirmed case) or potentially infectious (suspected case), presenting a risk of disease spread to others. The information collection includes obtaining conveyance, passenger and crew contact information from airlines (aka manifests) for contact investigations. Additionally, this information collection includes forms to obtain information on the outcomes of the contact investigations carried out by state, local, or territorial public health professionals to assess the impacts of CDC regulatory activities.

Historically, these aviation-related information collection activities were approved under this and other OMB Control Numbers as outlined below. With this current submission, CDC is requesting a Revision that will consolidate all aviation-related information collections under one OMB Control Number. The purpose of aggregating these tools is to simplify the PRA process, creating efficiency when revisions are needed for aviation information collections. As such, CDC is recommending revising the previous title from “Report of Illness or Death: Interstate Travel of Persons (42 CFR part 70),” to “Aviation-related Public Health Activities.”

CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 2,583 annual burden hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Pilot in command (domestic flights) | Report of death or illness onboard aircraft (42 CFR 70.11) (OMB Control No 0920-0488) (No Form) | 500 | 1 | 7/60
Pilot in Command (international flights) | Death/Illness Reports from Aircraft (42 CFR 71.21(b)) (OMB Control No 0920-0134) (No Form) | 1,400 | 1 | 7/60
Isolated or Quarantined Individuals | Report by Persons in Isolation or Surveillance (42 CFR 71.33) (OMB Control No 0920-0134) (No Form) | 11 | 1 | 3/60
Traveler | Air Travel Illness or Death Investigation Form (OMB Control No 0920-0488) (OMB Control No 0920-0134) | 2,500 | 1 | 15/60
Traveler | Public Health Passenger Locator Form: limited onboard exposure * (international flights) (OMB Control No 0920-1181) | 545 | 1 | 5/60
Traveler | Public Health Passenger Locator Form: limited onboard exposure * (domestic flights) (OMB Control No 0920-1181) | 545 | 1 | 5/60
Traveler | Air Travel Illness or Death Investigation Form (OMB Control No 0920-0488) (OMB Control No 0920-0134) | 2,500 | 1 | 15/60
Traveler | Public Health Passenger Locator Form: limited onboard exposure * (international flights) (OMB Control No 0920-1181) | 545 | 1 | 5/60
Airline Medical Officer or Equivalent/Computer and Information Systems Manager | Domestic Airline Manifest Order Template (OMB Control No 0920-1181) | 500 | 1 | 90/60
Airline Medical Officer or Equivalent/Airline Administrative or Safety Manager | International Airline Manifest Order Template (OMB Control No 0920-1180) | 350 | 1 | 150/60
State/Local/Territorial or International Public Health Staff | General Contact Investigation Outcome Reporting Form—Air (OMB Control No 0920-0900) | 60 | 1 | 5/60
State/Local/Territorial or International Public Health Staff | Measles Contact Investigation Outcome Reporting Form—Air (OMB Control No 0920-0900) | 72 | 1 | 5/60
State/Local/Territorial or International Public Health Staff | Rubella Contact Investigation Outcome Reporting Form—Air (OMB Control No 0920-0900) | 1 | 1 | 5/60
State/Local/Territorial or International Public Health Staff | TB Aircraft Contact Investigation Outcome Reporting Form (OMB Control No 0920-0900) | 51 | 1 | 10/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-05195 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P