DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-0134]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “Land travel-related Public Health Activities” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on January 13, 2026 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received one comment related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

Land travel-related Public Health Activities (OMB Control No. 0920-0134, Exp. 3/31/2026)—Revision—National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Diseases (NCEZID), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The goal of this information collection is to ensure that, consistent with the authorities in the Public Health Service Act and CFR parts 70 and 71, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) is able to prevent the introduction, transmission and spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the United States or from one State or possession into any other State or possession.

This information collection focuses on collecting necessary information needed for CDC to conduct public health response and follow up in the event an individual with a confirmed or suspected communicable disease is known to have traveled via land conveyance (e.g., bus, train, other) across an international land border or state borders while infectious or potentially infectious, presenting a risk of disease spread to others on the conveyance.

This information collection includes collection of conveyance, passenger and crew contact information from land conveyance operators (for example, via manifests) for contact investigations. Additionally, this information collection includes forms to obtain information on the outcomes of the contact investigations carried out by international, state, local, or territorial public health professionals to assess the impacts of CDC public health activities. With this current submission, CDC is requesting a Revision that will consolidate all land travel activity-related information collections under one OMB Control Number, thereby improving efficiency of CDC's land travel activities PRA submission process. In this Revision, CDC plans to keep one form in the previously approved version of 0920-0134, and add two that are currently approved under other OMB Control Numbers. CDC is also requesting to add four new information collection tools related to land travel that are based on similar tools for air travel. All other information collection tools currently approved in 0920-0134 are undergoing other requests to be moved into other approved OMB packages. With the aggregation of these land activity tools to simplify the PRA process, CDC is recommending revising the previous title from “Foreign Quarantine Regulations (42 CFR 71)” to “Land travel-related Public Health Activities.”

CDC requests OMB approval for a total estimated 154 annual burden hours. There are no costs to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Master of vessel or person in charge of conveyance | Report by the master of a vessel or person in charge of conveyance of the incidence of a communicable disease occurring while in interstate travel (42 CFR 70.4) (OMB Control No. 0920-0488) | 100 | 1 | 7/60
Traveler | Land Travel Illness or Death Investigation Form (OMB Control No. 0920-0134) | 200 | 1 | 15/60
Traveler | Land Passenger Locator Form | 210 | 1 | 5/60
Land Conveyance Operator Medical/Safety Officer or Equivalent/Computer and Information Systems Manager | International Land Conveyance Manifest Order Template | 10 | 1 | 150/60
Land Conveyance Operator Medical/Safety Officer or Equivalent/Computer and Information Systems Manager | Domestic Land Conveyance Manifest Order Template | 30 | 1 | 90/60
State/Local/Territorial or International Public Health Staff | General Land Contact Investigation Outcome Reporting Form (OMB Control No. 0920-0900) | 20 | 1 | 5/60
State/Local/Territorial or International Public Health Staff | TB Land Contact Investigation Outcome Reporting Form | 20 | 1 | 10/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-05194 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P