DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project Nos. 2572-141 and 2458-273]

Great Lake Hydro America, LLC; Notice of Revised Procedural Schedule for Processing of Relicense Applications

On September 30, 2024, Great Lakes Hydro America, LLC (GLHA) filed applications for new major licenses for the 37.5-megawatt (MW) Ripogenus Hydroelectric Project No. 2572 and the 67.9-MW Penobscot Mills Hydroelectric Project No. 2458 (herein referred to as the Projects). On October 15, 2024, Commission staff issued notices of application tendered for filing with the Commission and establishing procedural schedule for relicensing the Projects. The notices included an anticipated schedule for issuing a Notice of Acceptance/Ready for Environmental Analysis by November 2025.

By this notice, Commission staff is updating the procedural schedule, as follows. Further revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate.

Milestone | Target date
Issue Notice of Acceptance/Ready for Environmental Analysis | June 10, 2026.

Any questions regarding this notice may be directed to Allan Creamer at (202) 502-8365, or by email at allan.creamer@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05188 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P