DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0820]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Adaptive Sports Grant Application

AGENCY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATE: Comments must be received on or before May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Veta Brooks-Berryman, 202-480-4633, Veta.Brooks1@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VHA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VHA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VHA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Adaptive Sports Grant Application (VA Form 10096).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0820. https://www.r0820eginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch. (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: Legal authority for this data collection is found under 38 U.S.C. 521A, which authorizes and mandates the collection of data to apply for a VA adaptive sports program grant. The mandated collection of data allows for evaluation of eligibility for an adaptive sports program grant, the goal of which is providing adaptive sports opportunities for disabled veterans and members of the Armed Forces. The information will be used by VA to evaluate multiple criteria to confirm grantee eligibility, to score grantee proposals according to application criteria, and to ensure program efficacy and appropriate use of grant funds. The application information will indicate whether and to what extent a grant program is likely to be successful in meeting the program's intent for providing adaptive sports opportunities for disabled veterans and members of the Armed Forces.

Affected Public: Private sector non-profit.

Estimated Annual Burden: 64 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 20 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 191.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05177 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P