DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

U.S. Codex Office

Codex Alimentarius Commission: Meeting of the Codex Committee on Fish and Fishery Products

AGENCY: U.S. Codex Office, USDA.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Codex Office is sponsoring a public meeting on March 19, 2026. The objective of the public meeting is to provide information and receive public comments on agenda items and draft U.S. position to be discussed at the 37th Session of the Codex Committee on Fish and Fishery Products (CCFFP37) of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC). CCFFP37 will be held via correspondence, from April 7 to May 8, 2026. The U.S. Manager for Codex Alimentarius and the Under Secretary for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs recognize the importance of providing interested parties the opportunity to obtain background information on the 37th Session of the CCFFP and to address items on the agenda.

DATES: The public meeting is scheduled for March 19, 2026, from 1:00-3:00 p.m. ET.

ADDRESSES: The public meeting will take place via video teleconference only. Documents related to the 37th Session of the CCFFP will be accessible via the internet at the following address: https://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/meetings/detail/it/?meeting=CCFFP&session=37.

Ms. Melissa Abbott, U.S. Delegate to the 37th Session of the CCFFP, invites interested U.S. parties to submit their comments electronically to the following email address: Melissa.Abbott@fda.hhs.gov. Comments should state that they relate to the activities of the 37th Session of the CCFFP.

Registration: Attendees may register to attend the public meeting at the following link: https://www.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/GkpFu61bQPSH2G7PEVlAlQ. After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.

For further information about the 37th Session of the CCFFP, contact the U.S. Delegate, Ms. Melissa Abbott, by email at: Melissa.Abbott@fda.hhs.gov. For additional information regarding the public meeting, contact the U.S. Codex Office by email at: uscodex@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The Codex Alimentarius Commission was established in 1963. Through adoption of food standards, codes of practice, and other guidelines developed by its committees, and by promoting their adoption and implementation by governments, Codex seeks to protect the health of consumers and ensure fair practices in the food trade.

The Terms of Reference of the Codex Committee on Fish and Fishery Products (CCFFP) is to elaborate worldwide standards for fresh, frozen (including quick frozen) or otherwise processed fish, crustaceans and molluscs.

The CCFFP is hosted by Norway. The United States attends the CCFFP as a member country of Codex.

Issues To Be Discussed at the Public Meeting

The following items from the Provisional Agenda for the 37th Session of the CCFFP will be discussed during the public meeting:

• Conversion of the Regional standard for laver products (Asia) (CXS 323R-2017) into a worldwide standard (Step 4)

• Review of the standards for fish and fishery products

• Matters for action from the Codex Alimentarius Commission and Codex subsidiary bodies

• Information on international activities relevant to the work of CCFFP

• Consideration of new work proposals on other seaweed species and/or other aquatic species

Public Meeting

At the March 19, 2026, public meeting, agenda items and draft U.S. positions will be described and discussed, and attendees will have the opportunity to pose questions and offer comments. Written comments may be offered at the meeting or sent to Ms. Melissa Abbott, U.S. Delegate to the 37th Session of CCFFP, at Melissa.Abbott@fda.hhs.gov. Written comments should state that they relate to activities of the 37th Session of the CCFFP.

Additional Public Notification

Public awareness of all segments of rulemaking and policy development is important. Consequently, the U.S. Codex Office will announce this Federal Register publication on-line through the USDA Codex web page located at: https://www.usda.gov/codex.

(Authority: 19 U.S.C. 2578; 7 CFR part 2.602.)

Done at Washington, DC, on March 13, 2026.
Julie A. Chao,
Deputy U.S. Manager for Codex Alimentarius.

[FR Doc. 2026-05176 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-3F-P