FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

Agency Information Collection Activities: Announcement of Board Approval Under Delegated Authority and Submission to OMB

AGENCY: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

SUMMARY: The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board) is adopting a proposal to extend for three years, without revision, the Notice of Branch Closure (FR 4031; OMB No. 7100-0264).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Federal Reserve Board Clearance Officer—Nuha Elmaghrabi—Office of the Chief Data Officer, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, nuha.elmaghrabi@frb.gov, (202) 452-3884.

Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Desk Officer for the Federal Reserve Board, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, New Executive Office Building, Room 10235, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503, or by fax to (202) 395-6974.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On June 15, 1984, OMB delegated to the Board authority under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) to approve and assign OMB control numbers to collections of information conducted or sponsored by the Board. Board-approved collections of information are incorporated into the official OMB inventory of currently approved collections of information. The OMB inventory, as well as copies of the PRA Submission, supporting statements (which contain more detailed information about the information collections and burden estimates than this notice), and approved collection of information instrument(s) are available at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. These documents are also available on the Federal Reserve Board's public website at https://www.federalreserve.gov/apps/reportingforms/review or may be requested from the agency clearance officer, whose name appears above. On the page displayed at the link above, you can find the supporting information by referencing the collection identifier, FR 4031.

Final Approval Under OMB Delegated Authority of the Extension for Three Years, Without Revision, of the Following Information Collection

Collection title: Notice of Branch Closure.

Collection identifier: FR 4031.

OMB control number: 7100-0264.

General description of collection: The reporting, recordkeeping, and disclosure requirements regarding the closing of any branch of an insured depository institution (IDI) are contained in section 42 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as supplemented by an interagency policy statement on branch closings. The Board uses the information in the FR 4031 to fulfill its statutory obligation to supervise state member banks (SMBs). Each IDI must adopt a policy regarding the closing of its branches. When a branch is scheduled for closing, the IDI must notify both its appropriate regulator and its customers of the proposed closure.

Frequency: Event-generated.

Respondents: Insured SMBs.

Total estimated number of respondents: 80.

Total estimated annual burden hours: 267.

Current actions: On November 27, 2025, the Board published a notice in the Federal Register (90 FR 51328) requesting public comment for 60 days on the extension, without revision, of the FR 4031. The comment period for this notice expired on January 16, 2026. The Board did not receive any comments.

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Erin M. Cayce,
Assistant Secretary of the Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-05175 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6210-01-P