FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

Sunshine Act Meetings: Notice of Meeting To Be Held With Less Than Seven Days' Advance Notice

TIME AND DATE: 10:00 a.m. on March 19, 2026.

PLACE: This Board meeting will be open to public observation by webcast. Visit https://www.fdic.gov/news/board-matters/video.html for a link to the webcast. Members of the media should contact the Office of Communications by Wednesday, March 18, 2026, at mediarequests@fdic.gov to attend in person. FDIC Board Members and staff will participate from FDIC Headquarters, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC.

Observers requiring auxiliary aids should email DisabilityProgram@fdic.gov to make necessary arrangements.

STATUS: Open to public observation via webcast.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED: The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation's (FDIC) Board of Directors will meet to consider the following matters:

Discussion Agenda

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: Regulatory Capital Rule: Category I and II Banking Organizations, Banking Organizations with Significant Trading Activity, and Optional Adoption for Other Banking Organizations.

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: Regulatory Capital Rules: Regulatory Capital and Standardized Approach for Risk-weighted Assets.

Summary Agenda

No substantive discussion of the following items is anticipated. The Board of Directors will resolve these matters with a single vote unless a member of the Board requests that an item be moved to the discussion agenda.

Final Rule: Clarification of Deposit Insurance Coverage for Branches of U.S. Banks in the Federated States of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, and Palau.

Rescission of Statement of Policy on Qualifications for Failed Bank Acquisitions.

Minutes of Board of Directors' Meeting Previously Distributed.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: For further information, please contact Debra A. Decker, Executive Secretary, FDIC, at FDICBoardMatters@fdic.gov.

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Dated at Washington, DC, on March 13, 2026.
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Debra A. Decker,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05173 Filed 3-13-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE P