DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Evaluation of Washington Coastal Management Program; Notice of Public Meeting; Request for Comments

AGENCY: Office for Coastal Management, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting; opportunity to comment.

SUMMARY: The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Office for Coastal Management, will hold a virtual and in-person public meeting to solicit input on the performance evaluation of the Washington Coastal Management Program. NOAA also invites the public to submit written comments.

DATES: NOAA will hold a hybrid virtual and in-person public meeting at 5 p.m. Pacific Time on Wednesday, April 29, 2026. NOAA may close the meeting 10 minutes after the conclusion of public testimony and after responding to any clarifying questions from meeting participants. NOAA will consider all relevant written comments received by Friday, May 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted:

• In Person at Public Meeting: Provide oral comments in person during the hybrid public meeting on Wednesday, April 29, 2026, at 5 p.m. Pacific Time. The meeting will be held at the Washington Department of Ecology Headquarters, 300 Desmond Dr. SE, Lacey, Washington 98503 in the auditorium. There is free guest parking outside the front entrance on the north side of the building. Guests will need to check in at the front desk and go downstairs to the auditorium. No ID is required to enter the building. Attendees are encouraged to arrive between 4:45 and 5 p.m. to check in.

• Virtually at Public Meeting: Provide oral comments during the hybrid public meeting on Wednesday, April 29, 2026, at 5 p.m. Pacific Time by registering as a speaker at forms.gle/ahAq8geEHU3G6akr9. Please register by Tuesday, April 28, 2026, at 5 p.m. Pacific Time. Upon registration, NOAA will send a confirmation email. At least one hour prior to the start of the April 29, 2026, virtual meeting, NOAA will send an email to all registrants with a link to the public meeting and information about participating. While advance registration is requested, registration will remain open until the meeting closes, and any participant may provide oral comment after the registered speakers conclude. Meeting registrants may remain anonymous by typing “Anonymous” in the “First Name” and “Last Name” fields on the registration form.

• Email: Send written comments to Michael Migliori, Evaluator, NOAA Office for Coastal Management, at czma.evaluations@noaa.gov. Include “Comments on Washington Coastal Management Program” in the subject line.

NOAA will accept anonymous comments. However, the written comments NOAA receives are part of the public record, and the entirety of the comment, including the name of the commenter, email address, attachments, and other supporting materials, will be publicly accessible. Sensitive personally identifiable information, such as account numbers and Social Security numbers, should not be included with the comment. Comments that are not related to the performance evaluation of the Washington Coastal Management Program or that contain profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate language will not be considered.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Migliori, Evaluator, NOAA Office for Coastal Management, by email at Michael.Migliori@noaa.gov or by phone at (301) 325-1151. Copies of the previous evaluation findings may be viewed and downloaded at https://coast.noaa.gov/czm/evaluations. A copy of the evaluation notification letter and most recent progress report may be obtained upon request by contacting Michael Migliori.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 312 of the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA) requires NOAA to conduct periodic evaluations of federally approved coastal management programs. The evaluation process includes holding one or more public meetings, considering public comments, and consulting with interested federal, state, and local agencies and members of the public. During the evaluation, NOAA will consider the extent to which the State of Washington has met the national objectives, adhered to the management program approved by the Secretary of Commerce, and adhered to the terms of financial assistance under the Act. When the evaluation is complete, NOAA's Office for Coastal Management will place a notice in the Federal Register announcing the availability of the final evaluation findings.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1458.

Keelin S. Kuipers,
Acting Director, Office for Coastal Management, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-05168 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-08-P