DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation

33 CFR Part 402

RIN 2135-AA60

Tariff of Tolls

AGENCY: Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation, DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation (GLS) and the St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation (SLSMC) of Canada, under international agreement, jointly publish and presently administer the St. Lawrence Seaway Tariff of Tolls in their respective jurisdictions. The Tariff sets forth the level of tolls assessed on all commodities and vessels transiting the facilities operated by GLS and SLSMC. GLS is revising its regulations to reflect the fees and charges levied by SLSMC in Canada starting in the 2026 navigation season, which are effective only in Canada.

DATES: This rule is effective March 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to https://www.Regulations.gov; or in person at the Docket Management Facility; U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Suite W58-213, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donna O'Berry, Chief Counsel, Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation, 1200 New Jersey Ave. SE, Washington, DC 20590; (202) 366-6136.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation (GLS) and the St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation (SLSMC) of Canada, under international agreement, jointly publish and presently administer the St. Lawrence Seaway Tariff of Tolls (Schedule of Fees and Charges in Canada) in their respective jurisdictions.

The Tariff sets forth the level of tolls assessed on all commodities and vessels transiting the facilities operated by GLS and SLSMC. GLS is revising 33 CFR 402.12, “Schedule of tolls”, to reflect the fees and charges levied by SLSMC in Canada beginning in the 2026 navigation season.

Regulatory Notices: Privacy Act: Anyone is able to search the electronic form of all comments received into any of our dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the comment, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published on April 11, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 70; Pages 19477-78) or you may visit https://www.Regulations.gov.

Regulatory Evaluation

This regulation involves a foreign affairs function of the United States and therefore, Executive Order 12866 does not apply and evaluation under the Department of Transportation's Regulatory Policies and Procedures is not required.

Regulatory Flexibility Act Determination

I certify that this regulation will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The St. Lawrence Seaway Regulations and Rules primarily relate to commercial users of the Seaway, the vast majority of whom are foreign vessel operators. Therefore, any resulting costs will be borne mostly by foreign vessels.

Environmental Impact

This regulation does not require an environmental impact statement under the National Environmental Policy Act (49 U.S.C. 4321, et seq.) because it is not a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.

Federalism

GLS has analyzed this rule under the principles and criteria in Executive Order 13132, dated August 4, 1999, and has determined that this proposal does not have sufficient federalism implications to warrant a Federalism Assessment.

Unfunded Mandates

GLS has analyzed this rule under Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4, 109 Stat. 48) and determined that it does not impose unfunded mandates on State, local, and tribal governments and the private sector requiring a written statement of economic and regulatory alternatives.

Paperwork Reduction Act

This regulation has been analyzed under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 and does not contain new or modified information collection requirements subject to the Office of Management and Budget review.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 402

Vessels, Waterways.

Accordingly, the Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation is amending 33 CFR part 402 as follows:

PART 402—TARIFF OF TOLLS

1. The authority citation for part 402 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 33 U.S.C. 983(a), 984(a)(4), and 988, as amended; 49 CFR 1.101.

2. Revise § 402.12 to read as follows:

§ 402.12 Schedule of tolls.

Table 1 to § 402.12
Item | Column 1: Description of charges | Column 2: Rate ($) Montreal to or from Lake Ontario (5 locks) | Column 3: Rate ($) Welland Canal—Lake Ontario to or from Lake Erie (8 locks)
1 | Subject to item 3, for complete transit of the Seaway, a composite toll, comprising:
| (1) a charge per gross registered ton of the ship, applicable whether the ship is wholly or partially laden, or is in ballast, and the gross registered tonnage being calculated according to prescribed rules for measurement or under the International Convention on Tonnage Measurement of Ships, 1969, as amended from time to time ¹
| (a) all vessels excluding passenger vessels | 0.1344 | 0.2150.
| (b) passenger vessels | 0.4032 | 0.6450.
| (2) a charge per metric ton of cargo as certified on the ship's manifest or other document, as follows:
| (a) bulk cargo | 1.3933 | 0.9510.
| (b) general cargo | 3.3572 | 1.5220.
| (c) domestic general cargo | 1.3933 | 0.9510.
| (d) steel slab | 3.0384 | 1.0896.
| (e) containerized cargo | 1.3933 | 0.9510.
| (e) government aid cargo | n/a | n/a.
| (g) grain | 0.8560 | 0.9510.
| (h) coal | 0.8560 | 0.9510.
| (3) a charge per passenger per lock | 0.0000 | 0.0000.
| (4) a lockage charge per Gross Registered Ton of the vessel, as defined in item 1(1), applicable whether the ship is wholly or partially laden, or is in ballast, for transit of the Welland Canal in either direction by cargo ships, | n/a | 0.3582.
| Up to a maximum charge per vessel | n/a | 5,011.00.
2 | Subject to item 3, for partial transit of the Seaway | 20 per cent per lock of the applicable charge under items 1(1), 1(2) and 1(4) plus the applicable charge under items 1(3) | 13 per cent per lock of the applicable charge under items 1(1), 1(2) and 1(4) plus the applicable charge under items 1(3).
3 | Minimum charge per vessel per lock transited for full or partial transit of the Seaway | 34.78 ² | 34.78.
4 | A charge per pleasure craft per lock transited for full or partial transit of the Seaway, including applicable federal taxes ³ | 25.00 ⁴ | 25.00.
5 | Under the New Business Initiative Program, for cargo accepted as New Business, a percentage rebate on the applicable cargo charges for the approved period | 20% | 20%.
6 | Under the Volume Rebate Incentive program, a retroactive percentage rebate on cargo tolls on the incremental volume calculated based on the pre-approved maximum volume | 10% | 10%.
7 | Under the New Service Incentive Program, for New Business cargo moving under an approved new service, an additional percentage refund on applicable cargo tolls above the New Business rebate | 20% | 20%.
¹ Or under the US GRT for vessels prescribed prior to 2002.
² The applicable charged under item 3 at the Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation's locks (Eisenhower, Snell) will be collected in U.S. dollars. The collection of the U.S. portion of tolls for commercial vessels is waived by law (33 U.S.C. 988a(a)). The other charges are in Canadian dollars and are for the Canadian share of tolls.
³ Includes a $5.00 discount per lock with use of online reservation and payment system for Canadian locks.
⁴ The applicable charge at the Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation's locks (Eisenhower, Snell) for pleasure craft is $30 USD or $30 CAD per lock.

Issued at Washington, DC, under authority delegated at 49 CFR part 1.101.
Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.
Donna O'Berry,
Chief Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-05162 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-61-P