DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-30-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 84, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; AuroraTe LLC; (Galvanized Steel Pipes); Houston, Texas

AuroraTe LLC submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facilities in Houston, Texas within FTZ 84. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on March 11, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished product is galvanized steel pipes (duty-free).

The proposed foreign-status material/component is galvanized steel coils (duty-free).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign (PF) status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is April 27, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05149 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P