DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Farm Service Agency

[Docket No. FSA-2026-0034]

Information Collection Request; Power of Attorney

AGENCY: Farm Service Agency, USDA.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act requirement, the Farm Service Agency (FSA) is requesting comments from all interested individuals and organizations on a revision of a currently approved information collection associated with the Power of Attorney form. This information collection is used to support the FSA, Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (FCIC) and Risk Management Agency (RMA) in conducting business and accepting signatures on certain documents from individuals acting on behalf of other individuals or entities.

DATES: We will consider comments that we receive by May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: We invite you to submit comments on this notice. You may submit comments, identified by Docket ID: FSA-2026-0034 in the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

You may also send comments to the Desk Officer for Agriculture, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, Washington, DC 20503. Copies of the information collection may be requested by contacting Jody Kenworthy.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jody Kenworthy; by email: jody.kenworthy@usda.gov. Individuals who require alternative means for communication should contact the USDA TARGET Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and text telephone (TTY)) or dial 711 for Telecommunications Relay service (both voice and text telephone users can initiate this call from any telephone).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Power of Attorney.

OMB Control Number: 0560-0190.

Type of Request: Revision.

OMB Expiration Date: November 30, 2026.

Abstract: Individuals or entities, known as a Grantor, that want to appoint another to act as an attorney-in-fact in connection with certain FSA and NRCS programs and related actions and FCIC under RMA crop insurance policies and related transactions must complete the FSA-211, Power of Attorney form. The form gives the appointed attorney-in-fact, known as a Grantee, legal authority to enter into certain programs, agreements, or contracts, or other specific actions on the Grantor's behalf. The form also provides FSA, NRCS, and FCIC under RMA a source to verify an individual's authority to sign and act for another in the event of errors or fraud. The information collected on the form is limited to the Grantor's name, signature, and farm numbers, if applicable; the Grantee's name and address; and the applicable FSA and NRCS programs and related actions, and FCIC under RMA crop insurance policies and related transactions.

The FSA-211, Power of Attorney form and its instructions and the FSA-211A, Power of Attorney Signature Continuation Sheet and its instructions have been updated to better describe the FSA and NRCS actions that the Grantee may be allowed to perform on behalf of the Grantor. By signing the updated FSA-211, the Grantor certifies to reading and understanding a list of policies.

The burden hours in this collection remained the same at 7,750 hours since the last OMB approval.

For the following estimated total annual burden on respondents, the formula used to calculate the total burden hours is the estimated average time per responses multiplied by the estimated total annual of responses.

Estimate of Average Time to respond: Public reporting burden for collecting information under this notice is estimated to average 0.484 hours or 29.06 minutes per response, including the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information.

Type of Respondents: Individuals and households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 16,000.

Estimated Average Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Responses: 16,000.

Estimated Average Time per Response: 0.484 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 7,750 hours.

FSA is requesting comments on all aspects of this information collection to help us to:

(1) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden of the collection of information including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Evaluate the quality, utility and clarity of the information technology; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the information collection on those who respond through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All comments received in response to this notice, including names and addresses where provided, will be made a matter of public record. Comments will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval.

William Beam,
Administrator, Farm Service Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-05148 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-E2-P