DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-12]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 26-12, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17MR26.009]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 26-12

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Singapore

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $1.293 billion
Other | $1.023 billion
TOTAL | $2.316 billion

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Four (4) P-8A patrol aircraft

Seven (7) Guardian laser transmitter assemblies for the AN/AAQ-24(V)N system

Seven (7) system processors for the AN/AAQ-24(V)N system with Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Modules

Eight (8) MK 54 MOD 0 lightweight torpedoes all up rounds

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: tactical open mission software; electro-optical and infrared MX-20HD systems; missile warning sensors for the AN/AAQ-24(V)N; AN/AQQ-2(V) acoustic systems; AN/APY-10 radar systems (with Global Positioning System); ALQ-213 early warning management systems; KIV-78 cryptographic appliques; A/N APX-123A Identification Friend or Foe transmitters; AN/ALE-47 countermeasures dispenser system programmers; AN/PYQ-10 simple key loaders; aircraft spares; spare engines; support equipment; training devices; engineering support; training; classified and unclassified publications; classified and unclassified software; mission systems and other Government-furnished equipment; classified and unclassified torpedo spare parts for the all up round and exercise torpedo configured MK 54 lightweight torpedoes; torpedo support equipment, including equipment and tools; classified software for test equipment; torpedo containers; recoverable exercise torpedoes; air launch accessories; torpedo support, including facility stand-up and test equipment support; classified and unclassified publications; other technical assistance, including technical support, technical program management, infrastructure support, test equipment sustainment, exercise firing assistance, and contract management; in-country training; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Navy (SN-P-SAD & SN-P-AEB)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: SN-P-GZS

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 20, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Singapore—Maritime Patrol and Reconnaissance Aircraft P-8A and MK 54 Lightweight Torpedoes

The Government of Singapore has requested to buy up to four (4) P-8A patrol aircraft; seven (7) Guardian laser transmitter assemblies for the AN/AAQ-24(V)N system; seven (7) system processors for the AN/AAQ-24(V)N system with Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Modules; and eight (8) MK 54 MOD 0 lightweight torpedoes all up rounds. The following non-Major Defense Equipment items will also be included: tactical open mission software; electro-optical and infrared MX-20HD systems; missile warning sensors for the AN/AAQ-24(V)N; AN/AQQ-2(V) acoustic systems; AN/APY-10 radar systems (with Global Positioning System); ALQ-213 early warning management systems; KIV-78 cryptographic appliques; A/N APX-123A Identification Friend or Foe transmitters; AN/ALE-47 countermeasures dispenser system programmers; AN/PYQ-10 simple key loaders; aircraft spares; spare engines; support equipment; training devices; engineering support; training; classified and unclassified publications; classified and unclassified software; mission systems and other Government-furnished equipment; classified and unclassified torpedo spare parts for the all up round and exercise torpedo configured MK 54 lightweight torpedoes; torpedo support equipment, including equipment and tools; classified software for test equipment; torpedo containers; recoverable exercise torpedoes; air launch accessories; torpedo support, including facility stand-up and test equipment support; classified and unclassified publications; other technical assistance, including technical support, technical program management, infrastructure support, test equipment sustainment, exercise firing assistance, and contract management; in-country training; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $2.316 billion.

This proposed sale will enhance the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States (U.S.) by improving the security of a strategic partner that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Asia.

The proposed sale will improve Singapore's capability to meet current and future threats by providing a credible maritime force capable of deterring adversaries and participating in U.S allied operations. The proposed sale will support Singapore's goal of improving national and territorial defense as well as increasing interoperability with U.S. and allied forces. Singapore will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be The Boeing Company, located in Arlington, VA. The majority of MK 54 lightweight torpedo hardware will be purchased directly from U.S. Navy stock. There are a significant number of other companies under contract with the U.S. Navy that will provide components, systems, and engineering services during the execution of this effort. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require up to fourteen U.S. Government and contractor representatives to travel to Singapore for a duration of up to two years to support aircraft fielding and maintenance, mission systems, training, and logistics and engineering technical assistance.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-12

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The P-8A aircraft is a militarized version of the Boeing 737-800 Next Generation commercial aircraft. The P-8A is replacing the Government of Singapore's Fokker 50 Maritime Patrol Aircraft and adds long-range antisubmarine warfare (ASW) and anti-surface warfare capabilities to Singapore's intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance aircraft.

The AN/AAQ-24 Large Aircraft Infrared Countermeasures (LAIRCM) system is a directional, active infrared (IR) jammer that protects the host aircraft from surface launched IR-guided missiles. The system includes Missile Warning System (MWS), LAIRCM system processor replacement, and Guardian laser transmitter assembly with Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Module (SAASM) capability.

The MK 54 MOD 0 torpedo is a conventional torpedo that can be launched from surface ships, rotary, and fixed wing aircraft. The MK 54 MOD 0 is an upgrade from the MK 46 torpedo created by combining the guidance section of the MK 50 torpedo with the warhead and propulsion sections of the MK 46 torpedo.

Non-MDE included within the P-8A configuration for the initial sale of four (4) P-8As to the Government of Singapore:

Tactical Open Mission Software (TOMS). Functions include environment planning, tactical aids, weapons planning aids, and data correlation. TOMS includes an algorithm for track fusion which automatically correlates tracks produced by on board and off board sensors.

Electro-Optical (E.O.) and IR MX-20HD. The E.O./IR system processes visible E.O. and IR spectrum (IR focal plane array and turret stabilization) to detect and image objects.

AN/AQQ-2(V)1 acoustic system. The acoustic sensor system is integrated within the mission system as the primary sensor for ASW missions.

AN/APY-10 radar with Global Positioning System (GPS). Radar capabilities include Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR)/Inverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (ISAR) resolution, geolocation, periscope detection mode, track generation, track while scan, color weather radar, Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) interface, and SAR/ISAR imagery resolutions. The radar includes a GPS 524D Precise Positioning System with SAASM Mode III hardware.

ALQ-240 Electronic Support Measures. This system provides real time capability for the automatic detection, location, measurement, and analysis of radio frequency signals and modes. Real time results are compared with a library of known emitters to perform emitter classification.

Electronic Warfare Self Protection (EWSP). The P-8A EWSP suite consists of the ALQ-213 Electronic Warfare Management System (EWMS), ALE-47 Countermeasures Dispensing System (CMDS), AN/AAQ-24 LAIRCM and the NexGEN MWS. EWSP includes threat information.

AN/ALQ-213 EWMS. The AN/ALQ-213 system provides the primary interface for control and monitoring of the EWSP suite.

AN/ALE-47 CMDS. The AN/ALE-47 system dispenses flares that act as decoys to deflect incoming IR-guided missiles away from the aircraft. This system acts as a backup for the AN/AAQ-24 LAIRCM system.

KIV-78 IFF system. The KIV-78 IFF system deployed to identify cooperative, friendly systems.

AN/APX-123A(C) IFF Digital Transponder. The AN/APX-123A is capable of both Mode 5 and Mode S secure modes and provides own ship positional information.

Networked communications radio. Networked communications airborne radio delivers mission-critical capabilities through multiple waveforms, high-speed ability and beyond-line-of-sight connectivity for data, voice, and imagery.

Advanced Digital Antenna Production (ADAP) system antenna electronics and ADAP Controlled Reception Pattern Antenna. ADAP contains a multi-element antenna, digital anti-jam processing, and provides protected GPS.

KIV-7M communications security device. The KIV-7M device provides encryption for high frequency beyond line-of-sight communications.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that Singapore can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Singapore.

[FR Doc. 2026-05147 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P