DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-37]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-37 and Policy Justification.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17MR26.010]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No.25-37

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Peru

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | $1.5 billion
TOTAL | $1.5 billion

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: The Government of Peru has requested to buy equipment and services to support the procurement of maritime and onshore facilities at the Callao Naval Base.

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: lifecycle design; construction; project management; engineering studies; engineering services; technical support; facility and infrastructure assessments; surveys; planning; programming; design; acquisition; contract administration; construction management; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (PE-B-HAE)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: PE-B-HAD

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 15, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Peru—Design and Construction at Callao Naval Base

The Government of Peru has requested to buy equipment and services to support the procurement of maritime and onshore facilities at the Callao Naval Base. The following non-Major Defense Equipment items will be included: lifecycle design; construction; project management; engineering studies; engineering services; technical support; facility and infrastructure assessments; surveys; planning; programming; design; acquisition; contract administration; construction management; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $1.5 billion.

This proposed sale will contribute to the foreign policy objectives of the U.S. by helping to improve the security of an important partner which is a force for political stability, peace, and economic progress in South America.

The proposed sale will improve Peru's port infrastructure to accommodate current and future naval and logistical operations and requirements. This sale will also provide a safer, more efficient platform for naval operations by reducing civilian‐military interactions at the existing facility. Peru will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this construction and support will not alter the regional military balance in the region.

The principal contractor or contractors will be determined later from a list of approved vendors, likely through a competitive process. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor or contractors.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require the assignment of up to twenty U.S. Government or U.S. contractor representatives to Peru for a duration of up to ten years to provide construction management and oversight.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-05146 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P