DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-65]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-65 and Policy Justification.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17MR26.008]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-65

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Kuwait

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE) * | $ 0
Other | $800 million
TOTAL | $800 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: spare and repair parts; storage and aging; surveillance firing; stockpile reliability; shared and country-unique PATRIOT PAC-3 Missile Support Center support; operator and maintenance support; test program set development process support; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; studies and surveys; transportation; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (KU-B-UYU)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: KU-B-UXH, KU-B-UJO, KU-B-UMG

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 14, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Kuwait—PATRIOT Program Sustainment and Follow-On Technical Support

The Government of Kuwait has requested to buy equipment and services related to sustainment and follow-on technical support for its PATRIOT program. The following non-Major Defense Equipment items will be included: spare and repair parts; storage and aging; surveillance firing; stockpile reliability; shared and country-unique PATRIOT PAC-3 Missile Support Center support; operator and maintenance support; test program set development process support; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; studies and surveys; transportation; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $800 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of a major non-NATO ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Kuwait's capability to meet current and future threats by assisting it in maintaining higher levels of operational readiness while meeting its modernization and professionalization goals. Kuwait will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractors will be RTX Corporation, located in Waltham, MA, and Huntsville, AL; Lockheed Martin, located in Bethesda, MA, and Huntsville, AL; LEIDOS, Inc., located in Reston, VA, and Huntsville, AL; and KBR, located in Houston, TX, and Huntsville, AL. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require the assignment of six U.S. Government and four contractor representatives to provide technical support and equipment familiarization.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-05145 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P