DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-86]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-86 and Policy Justification.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17MR26.007]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-86

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Israel

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | 740 million
TOTAL | $740 million

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

Namer Armored Personnel Carrier (APC-MT883) Power Packs Less Transmission (NPPLTs) in full configuration and NPPLTs in lite configuration; integrated logistics support package that includes special tools for C-Level maintenance and transmission parts; control and diagnostic systems; preservation and packaging; containers; configuration management; technical manuals, spare parts catalogs, other documentation, and publications; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor technical assistance and contractor non-recurring engineering (NRE); and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (IS-B-ZNY)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: (IS-B-ZZD)

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 30, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Israel—Namer Armored Personnel Carrier Power Packs Less Transmissions and Integrated Logistics Support

The Government of Israel has requested to buy Namer Armored Personnel Carrier (APC-MT883) Power Packs Less Transmissions (NPPLTs) in full and lite configurations. Also included is an integrated logistics support package that includes special tools for C-Level maintenance and transmission parts; control and diagnostic systems; preservation and packaging; containers; configuration management; technical manuals, spare parts catalogs, other documentation, and publications; U.S. Government and contractor technical assistance and contractor non-recurring engineering (NRE); and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $740 million.

This proposed sale will contribute to the foreign policy and national security of the U.S. by helping to improve the security of a strategic regional partner that has been, and continues to be, an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Israel's capability to meet current and future threats by improving its ability to defend its borders, vital infrastructure, and population centers. These power packs will be used on Namer Armored Personnel Carriers (APC-MT883) that were fielded in 2008. Israel will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Rolls-Royce Solutions America, Inc., located in Novi, MI. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Israel.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-05144 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P