DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-87]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-87, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17MR26.006]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-87

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Israel

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $1.60 billion
Other | $0.38 billion
TOTAL | $1.98 billion

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing and National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Three-thousand two-hundred fifty (3,250) Joint Light Tactical Vehicles (JLTVs) includes a combination of: JLTV Utility M1279A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-UTL), JLTV Heavy Guns Carrier M1278A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-HGC), JLTV Close Combat Weapons Carrier M1281A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-CCWC), and JLTV General Purpose M1280A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-GP)

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: Common Remotely Operated Weapon Stations (CROWS); JLTV cargo trailers; JLTV kits; standard and non-standard command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance equipment; system unique integration; Objective Gunner Protection Kits (OGPK); Driver's Vision Enhancement (DVE); spare and repair parts; Special Tools and Test Equipment (STTE); technical manuals and publications; maintenance trainers; new equipment training; total package fielding support; depot-level maintenance, repair, and return support; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (IS-B-ZNV)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 30, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Israel—Joint Light Tactical Vehicle

The Government of Israel has requested to buy three thousand two hundred fifty (3,250) Joint Light Tactical Vehicles (JLTVs), including JLTV Utility M1279A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-UTL), JLTV Heavy Guns Carrier M1278A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-HGC), JLTV Close Combat Weapons Carrier M1281A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-CCWC), and JLTV General Purpose M1280A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-GP). The following non-MDE items will also be included: Common Remotely Operated Weapon Stations (CROWS); JLTV cargo trailers (M1289); JLTV kits; standard and non-standard command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance equipment; system unique integration; Objective Gunner Protection Kits (OGPK); Driver's Vision Enhancement (DVE); spare and repair parts; Special Tools and Test Equipment (STTE); technical manuals and publications; maintenance trainers; new equipment training; total package fielding support; depot-level maintenance, repair, and return support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $1.98 billion.

This proposed sale will contribute to the foreign policy and national security of the U.S. by helping to improve the security of a strategic regional partner that has been, and continues to be, an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Israel's capability to meet current and future threats by enhancing the mobility of its ground forces during operations. These JLTVs will be used to securely move personnel and logistics to extend lines of communication. Israel will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment and systems into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be AM General LLC, located in Auburn Hills, MI and Mishawaka, IN. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require multiple assignments of 15 additional U.S. Government and 20 contractor representatives to Israel for a duration of up to six years to provide total package fielding, training, and logistics support for the program.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 25-87

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The Joint Light Tactical Vehicle (JLTV) is a cost effective lightweight tactical vehicle designed to improve the payload, performance, network mobility, and protection of forces during multi-domain operations. It has extensive defensive capabilities, firepower, maneuverability, noise reducing solutions, and command and control systems. The JLTV variations are the JLTV Utility M1279A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-UTL), JLTV Heavy Guns Carrier M1278A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-HGC), JLTV Close Combat Weapons Carrier M1281A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-CCWC), and JLTV General Purpose M1280A1/A2/A3 (JLTV-GP). The JLTV-UTL carries a 2-man crew for cargo and payload delivery of up to 5,100 pounds. The JTLV-HGC carries a 4-man crew when equipped with a remote weapon system or a 5-man crew when fitted with an open-top turret. Non-kinetic weapons can be integrated into this variant to defend against unmanned aerial vehicles. The JLTV-CCWV carries a 5-man crew and has the capacity to deliver anti-armor heavy weapons. The JLTV-GP is the base vehicle that can carry a 4-man crew and support a payload of up to 3,500 pounds. The JLTV A2 upgrades include enhanced performance, reliability, cost efficiency, and additional cargo space. The JLTV cargo trailers (M1289) are designed to be compatible with JLTVs, sharing an equal level of protection, maneuverability, and performance.

2. The JLTV has inherent armor built into the base vehicle called the A-kit, which provides 360-degree protection from kinetic energy and small arms threats. It also includes a B-kit, which mitigates threats against direct fire, artillery, and explosives with an underbody deflector plate and energy absorbent seat mechanisms.

3. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

4. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

5. A determination has been made that Israel can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

6. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Israel.

[FR Doc. 2026-05143 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P