DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-94]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-94, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17MR26.005]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-94

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Israel

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $2.3 billion
Other | $1.5 billion
TOTAL | $3.8 billion

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Thirty (30) AH-64E Apache attack helicopters

Seventy (70) T700-GE 701D engines (60 installed, 10 spares)

Thirty (30) AN/ASQ-170 Modernized Target Acquisition Designation Sight/AN/AAR-11 Pilot Night Vision Sensor (M-TADS/PNVS)

One (1) M-TADS/PNVS in support of special repair activity (SRA)

Thirty (30) AN/APG-78 Longbow Fire Control Radars (FCR) Mast Mounted Assembly (MMA)

One (1) FCR MMA in support of SRA

Thirty (30) Longbow fire control radar (FCR) radar electronic units (REU)

One (1) Longbow FCR REU in support of SRA

Thirty (30) AN/APR-48B Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometers (MRFI)

Six (6) MRFI maintenance floats

Thirty (30) AN/AAR-57 with 5th Sensor Common Missile Warning Systems (CMWS)

Four (4) AN/AAR-57 with 5th Sensor CMWS maintenance floats

Thirty (30) AN/ARC-231A, with RT-1987 receivers transmitters, Very High Frequency/Ultra High Frequency (VHF/UHF) radios

Six (6) AN/ARC-231A, with RT-1987 receivers transmitters, VHF/UHF radios maintenance floats

Sixty (60) M36E8 Captive Air Training Missiles (CATM)

Seventy-two (72) Embedded Global Positioning System/Inertial Navigation System with M-code (EAGLE-M) and Multi-Mode Receiver (MMR)

Thirty-six (36) Common Infrared Countermeasure Systems (CIRCM)

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: Enhanced Image Intensifier (EI2) cameras; Radar Signal Detecting Sets; Laser Detecting Sets; Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) transponders; Improved Data Modems; Small Tactical Terminals; improved countermeasures dispensing systems (ICMD); automatic direction finders; Doppler radar velocity sensors; radar altimeters common core (RACC); tactical air navigation system (TACAN); Global Positioning System receivers; simple key loader; Advanced Weapon System Automatic Machine Guns; rocket launchers; missile launchers; Manned-Unmanned Teaming (MUMT) Unmanned Aerial System (UAS) receiver; MUMT air-air-ground kits; air to ground network radios; transponder test sets; KIV-77 assets; Cartridge Actuated Devices/Propellant Actuated Devices (CAD/PAD); Small Tactical Terminal KOR-24A for Link-16; Longbow Crew Trainer (LCT); tactical engagement simulation system (TESS); maintenance training device (MTD); training devices; communication systems; helmets; simulators; generators; aircrew survivability equipment; transportation and organization equipment; spare and repair parts; support equipment; tools and test equipment; technical data and publications; personnel training and training equipment; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor technical assistance; technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of program and logistical support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (IS-B-UCF)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 30, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Israel—AH-64E Apache Helicopters

The Government of Israel has requested to buy thirty (30) AH-64E Apache attack helicopters; seventy (70) T700-GE 701D engines (60 installed, 10 spares); thirty (30) AN/ASQ-170 Modernized Target Acquisition and Designation Sight/AN/AAR-11 Modernized Pilot Night Vision Sensors (M-TADS/PNVS); one (1) M-TADS/PNVS in support of Special Repair Activity (SRA); thirty (30) AN/APG-78 Longbow Fire Control Radars (FCR) Mast Mounted Assembly (MMA); one (1) FCR MMA in support of SRA; thirty (30) Longbow Fire Control Radar (FCR) Radar Electronic Units (REU); one (1) Longbow FCR REU in support of SRA; thirty (30) AN/APR-48B Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometers (MRFI); six (6) MRFI maintenance floats; thirty (30) AN/AAR-57 with 5th Sensor Common Missile Warning Systems (CMWS); four (4) AN/AAR-57 with 5th Sensor CMWS maintenance floats; thirty(30) AN/ARC-231A (RT-1987) Very High Frequency/Ultra High Frequency (VHF/UHF) radios; six (6) AN/ARC-231A (RT-1987) Very High Frequency/Ultra High Frequency (VHF/UHF) radios maintenance floats; sixty (60) M36E8 Captive Air Training Missiles (CATM); seventy-two (72) Embedded Global Positioning System/Inertial Navigation System with M-code (EAGLE-M) and Multi-Mode Receiver (MMR); thirty-six (36) Common Infrared Countermeasure Systems. The following non-Major Defense Equipment items will also be included: Enhanced Image Intensifier (EI2) cameras; Radar Signal Detecting Sets; Laser Detecting Sets; AN/APX-123A Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) transponders; AN/APR-39 Radar Warning Receiver Signal Detecting Set Improved Data Modems; AN/AVR-2B Laser Warning Set; M299 Missile Launcher; M261 2.75 Inch Rocket Launcher; Small Tactical Terminals; improved countermeasures dispensing systems (ICMD); automatic direction finders; Doppler radar velocity sensors; radar altimeters common core (RACC); tactical air navigation system (TACAN); Global Positioning System receivers; simple key loader; Advanced Weapon System Automatic Machine Guns; rocket launchers; missile launchers; Manned-Unmanned Teaming (MUMT) Unmanned Aerial System (UAS) receiver; MUMT air-air-ground kits; air to ground network radios; transponder test sets; KIV-77 assets; Cartridge Actuated Devices/Propellant Actuated Devices (CAD/PAD); Small Tactical Terminal KOR-24A for Link-16; Longbow Crew Trainer (LCT); tactical engagement simulation (TESS); Maintenance Training Device (MTD); training devices; communication systems; helmets; simulators; generators; aircrew survivability equipment; transportation and organization equipment; spare and repair parts; support equipment; tools and test equipment; technical data and publications; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor technical assistance; technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of program and logistical support. The estimated total cost is $3.8 billion.

The U.S. is committed to the security of Israel, and it is vital to U.S. national interests to assist Israel to develop and maintain a strong and ready self-defense capability. This proposed sale is consistent with those objectives.

The proposed sale will enhance Israel's capability to meet current and future threats by improving its ability to defend Israel's borders, vital infrastructure, and population centers. This proposed sale will increase the interoperability with U.S. forces and conveys U.S. commitment to Israel's security and armed forces modernization. Israel will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractors will be The Boeing Company, located in Arlington, VA; and Lockheed Martin, located in Orlando, FL. At this time, the U.S. government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require temporary duty travel of five to eight U.S. Government and contractor representatives to Israel for a duration of up to five years to support equipment fielding and training.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 25-94

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The AH-64E Apache attack helicopter is the Army's advanced 2-man crew Apache equipped with lethal firepower to perform close air support, anti-armor, and armed reconnaissance missions. It has a network-centric, fully integrated weapon system specifically built to dominate in highly contested and complex combat engagements. The AH-64E is a modern attack helicopter with improved situational awareness, flight performance, and joint operability abilities. It contains sensitive communications and target identification equipment, integrated sensors, and advanced navigation capabilities:

a. The Very High Frequency/Ultra High Frequency AN/ARC-231A (VHF/UHF) radio is a multi-mode software radio providing line of sight and secure/non-secure voice and data communications. The Satellite Communications (SATCOM) provides beyond line of sight secure/non-secure voice and data capabilities on manned and unmanned aviation platforms.

b. The AN/APX-123A Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) provides critical information in response to an IFF interrogator, helping prevent friendly fire. The transponder operation provides interface capability with the aircraft's Traffic Collision and Avoidance System (TCAS).

c. The Link 16 Datalink is a military tactical data link network providing aircrews with enhanced situational awareness and the ability to exchange target information to Command and Control (C2) assets via Tactical Digital Information Link-Joint. It can provide a range of combat information in real time to both U.S. and allies' combat aircraft and C2 centers.

d. The AN/APR-39 Radar Warning Receiver Signal Detecting Set is a system that provides warning of a radar directed air defense threat and allows appropriate countermeasures.

e. The AN/AVR-2B Laser Warning Set is a passive laser warning system that receives, processes and displays threat information resulting from aircraft illumination by lasers on the aircraft's multi-functional display.

f. The AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) detects energy emitted by threat missile in-flight, evaluates potential false alarm emitters in the environment, declares validity of threat, and selects appropriate countermeasures for defeat.

g. The AH-64E uses two EAGLE-M +MMR embedded GPS navigation systems with a Multi-Mode Receiver. The EAGLE-M +MMR is a self-contained navigation system with an embedded GPS receiver, providing output navigation and GPS timing data. EAGLE's EGI unit houses a 24-channel GPS receiver which is capable of operating in either non-encrypted or encrypted modes.

h. The AN/ASQ-170 Modernized Target Acquisition and Designation Sight/AN/AAQ-11 Pilot Night Vision Sensor (MTADS/PNVS) provides day and night vision, adverse weather target information, and night navigation capabilities. The PNVS provides thermal imaging that permits nap-of-the-earth flight to, from, and within the battle area. MTADS provides the co-pilot gunner with search, detection, recognition, and designation by means of Direct View Optics (DVO) and Forward Looking Infrared (FLIR) sighting systems.

i. The AN/APR-48B Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer (MRFI) utilizes a detachable User Data Module (UDM) on the M-RFI processor, which contains the Radar Frequency (RF) threat library.

j. The AN/APG-78 Longbow Fire Control Radar (FCR) with Radar Electronics Unit (REU) is an active, low-probability of intercept, millimeter wave radar. The active radar is combined with a passive Radar Frequency Interferometer (RFI) mounted on top of the helicopter mast. The FCR Ground Targeting Mode detects, locates, classifies, and prioritizes armored and aerial vehicles.

k. The Manned-Unmanned Teaming X (MUM-Tx) data link system provides cross-platform communication and teaming between Apache, unmanned aerial systems (UAS), and other interoperable aircraft and ground platforms. It provides the ability to display real-time UAS sensor information and MTADS full motion video feeds.

l. The M299 Missile Launcher is a four-rail launcher designed to carry the complete family of AGM-114 Hellfire missiles.

m. The Hellfire M36E8 Captive Air Training Missile (CATM) is a flight-training missile that consists of a functional guidance section coupled to an inert missile bus. It functions like a tactical missile during captive carry on an aircraft and has absent launch capability, making it suitable for training the aircrew in simulated Hellfire missile target acquisition and lock.

n. The M261 2.75 Inch Rocket Launcher is a three-zone rocket launcher utilized on heavy attack aircraft. It is used to fire the Hydra 70 rocket, an unguided, fin-stabilized air-to-ground rocket that utilizes a variety of warheads to achieve a range of effects.

o. Common Infrared Countermeasures (CIRCM) incorporates defensive infrared countermeasures capabilities into current generation aircraft. It is part of a suite of infrared countermeasures that include a Missile Warning System (MWS) and an Improved Countermeasure Dispenser (ICMD) for flares and chaff.

2. The highest level of information that may be transferred in support of this proposed sale is classified SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce weapon system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that the Government of Israel can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal are authorized for release and export to the Government of Israel.

[FR Doc. 2026-05142 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P