DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-104]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-104, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17MR26.001]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-104

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Spain

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ .544 billion
Other | $1.156 billion
TOTAL | $1.7 billion

(iii)Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Five (5) Shipsets AEGIS Weapon System

Six (6) Shipsets Digital Signal Processor

Five (5) Shipsets MK 41 Baseline VIII Vertical Launching System

Five (5) Shipsets of Next Generation Surface Search Radar

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: ultra high frequency satellite communications radio terminal systems; Global Positioning System Miniature Precision Lightweight GPS Receiver Engines with M-Code; AN/SRQ-4 Ku-band hardware; material required to support the upgrade of NIXIE SLQ-25A to a SLQ-25E; MK 331 Torpedo Setting Panels; MK 32 surface vessel torpedo tube upgrades; U.S. Government support for the MK 45 Mod 2 and Mod 2B Gun Weapon System; modernization efforts, integration, and test support and equipment; munitions support and support equipment; spare parts; consumables and accessories; repair and return support; classified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications; technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; studies and surveys; Contractor Logistics Support; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Navy (SP-P-LIK)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: SP-P-GOR

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 29, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Government of Spain—F-100 Frigate Mid-Life Upgrade

The Government of Spain has requested to buy five (5) Shipsets AEGIS Weapon System; six (6) Shipsets Digital Signal Processor; five (5) Shipsets MK 41 Baseline VIII Vertical Launching System; five (5) Shipsets of Next Generation Surface Search Radar. The following non-major defense equipment articles (MDE) will also be included: ultra high frequency satellite communications radio terminal systems; Global Positioning System Miniature Precision Lightweight GPS Receiver Engines with M-Code; AN/SRQ-4 Ku-band hardware; material required to support the upgrade of NIXIE SLQ-25A to a SLQ-25E; MK 331 Torpedo Setting Panels; MK 32 surface vessel torpedo tube upgrades; U.S. Government support for the MK 45 Mod 2 and Mod 2B Gun Weapon System; modernization efforts, integration, and test support and equipment; munitions support and support equipment; spare parts; consumables and accessories; repair and return support; classified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications; technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; studies and surveys; Contractor Logistics Support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $1.7 billion.

The proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

The proposed sale will improve Spain's capability to meet current and future threats by affording more flexibility and capability to counter regional threats and continue to enhance stability in the region. The purchaser will use the articles and services to modernize five AEGIS-equipped frigates within its fleet, enhancing its ability to conduct defense missions and interoperate with the U.S. and NATO Allies for theater ballistic missile defense. Spain will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment and support into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractors will be Lockheed Martin, located in Moorestown, NJ, and Manassas, VA; RTX Corporation, located in Arlington, VA; Ultra Maritime Naval Systems and Sensors, located in Braintree, MA; and General Dynamics, located in Williston, VT. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of the proposed sale will require U.S. Government and contractor personnel to visit Spain on a temporary basis in conjunction with program technical oversight and support requirements, including program and technical reviews, as well as to provide training and maintenance support in country.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 25-104

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) is a multi-mission combat system providing integrated air and missile defense (IAMD) for surface ships. This sale involves a subset of the AWS Baseline 9 anti-air warfare (AAW) capability called the International AEGIS Fire Control Loop integrated with ballistic missile defense (BMD) capability.

The Multi-Mission Signal Processor is a critical component supporting the operation of the SPY-1D and SPY-1D (V) radars present on Spain's Alvaro-de-Bazan-class frigates. The system provides those sensors with the resourcing to simultaneously operate AAW and BMD equipment for a complete IAMD capability.

The MK 41 Vertical Launch System (VLS) is a fixed, vertical, multi-missile launching system. The MK 41 VLS provides the capability to store and launch multiple missile variants depending on the mission, including Evolved Sea Sparrow Missile and Standard Missiles.

The Next Generation Surface Search Radar (NGSSR) is the U.S. Navy's multi-mission navigation, surface search, and periscope detection radar. The NGSSR replaces multiple legacy surface radar systems.

The ultra-high frequency satellite communications (SATCOM) RT-1829 terminal is a commercially available SATCOM terminal. This provides ship-to-ship or ship-to-shore communications via voice or data connectivity.

The Global Positioning System (GPS) Miniature Precision Lightweight GPS Receiver (PLGR) Engine (MPE) with M-Code is a GPS receiver that utilizes the military M-Code for enhanced security and anti-jamming capabilities. The GPS MPE M-Code provides highly accurate positioning, navigation, and timing data in environments where GPS signals may be contested or denied.

The Common Data Link Hawklink AN/SRQ-4 radio terminal set provides the shipboard element of a situation awareness system that links airborne terminals with surface warships. The system provides real-time use of aircraft sensors to extend situational awareness over the horizon by enabling surveillance helicopters to data-link radar, video, networking, and acoustic data to various surface ships. It provides the command and control, sensor data transfer, data link operations, and built-in test functionality. It supports anti-submarine warfare (ASW) and anti-ship surveillance and targeting missions.

The Torpedo Countermeasure Transmitting Set AN/SLQ-25 (Nixie) is a passive, electro-acoustic decoy system used to provide deceptive countermeasures against acoustic homing torpedoes. The AN/SLQ-25 employs an underwater acoustic projector housed in a streamlined body which is towed astern on a combination tow/signal-transfer coaxial cable. An onboard generated signal is used by the towed body to produce an acoustic signal to decoy the hostile torpedo away from the ship.

The MK 331 Torpedo Setting Panel (TSP) is a device used to program and configure torpedoes prior to launch. The MK 331 TSP provides the capability to set parameters such as depth, speed, and target selection for torpedoes.

The MK 32 Surface Vessel Torpedo Tube (SVTT) is a trainable, lightweight torpedo launching system. The MK 32 SVTT provides surface combatants with an ASW capability to launch lightweight torpedoes against underwater threats.

The MK 45 Mod 2 Gun Weapon System (GWS) is a lightweight, rapid-fire, automatic gun system designed for use against surface, air, and shore targets. The MK 45 Mod 2 GWS provides naval vessels with effective firepower for various mission requirements, including naval surface fire support, anti-ship engagement, and limited air defense.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that the Government of Spain can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Spain.

[FR Doc. 2026-05141 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P