DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-03]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 26-03, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17MR26.004]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 26-03

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Australia

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $2.61 billion
Other | $ .55 billion
Total | $3.16 billion

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Up to four hundred fifty (450) AIM-260 Joint Advanced Tactical Missiles (JATM)

Up to five (5) AIM-260 JATM Integration Test Vehicles (ITV)

Up to thirty (30) AIM-260 JATM Guided Test Vehicles (GTV)

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: ammunition containers; shoe jettison assemblies; KGV-135A embedded communications security devices; spare parts, consumables, and accessories; repair and return support; component parts and spare equipment; training aids, devices, and spare parts; weapon system support and test equipment; classified and unclassified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; transportation support; site surveys; warranties; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force (AT-D-YAO)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 23, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Australia—AIM-260 Joint Advanced Tactical Missiles

The Government of Australia has requested to buy up to four hundred fifty (450) AIM-260 Joint Advanced Tactical Missiles (JATM); up to five (5) AIM-260 JATM Integration Test Vehicles (ITV); and up to thirty (30) AIM-260 JATM Guided Test Vehicles (GTV). The following non-MDE items will also be included: ammunition containers; shoe jettison assemblies; KGV-135A embedded communications security devices; spare parts, consumables, and accessories; repair and return support; component parts and spare equipment; training aids, devices, and spare parts; weapon system support and test equipment; classified and unclassified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; transportation support; site surveys; warranties; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $3.16 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the U.S.. Australia is one of our most important allies in the Western Pacific. The strategic location of this political and economic power contributes significantly to ensuring peace and economic stability in the Western Pacific. It is vital to the U.S. national interest to assist our ally in developing and maintaining a strong and ready self-defense capability.

The proposed sale will improve Australia's capability to meet current and future threats by ensuring Australia has modern, capable air-to-air munitions that improve interoperability between the U.S. and the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF). Australia will have no difficulty absorbing these articles into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control, located in Orlando, FL. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Australia.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-03

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The AIM-260 Joint Advanced Tactical Missile (JATM) is a GPS-aided air superiority missile with increased range and effectiveness over existing air-to-air weapons with Precise Positioning Services provided by Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Module or M-Code. Anti-tampering security measures have been incorporated into the AIM-260 to prevent exploitation of the software.

2. The AIM-260 Guided Test Vehicle (GTV) is an instrumented version of the missile where the warhead is replaced with a telemetry unit to capture missile data parameters during live-fire flight testing.

3. The AIM-260 Integration Test Vehicle (ITV) is a modified AIM-260 missile used for captive test purposes.

4. The KGV-135A is a high-speed, general purpose encryptor/decryptor module used for wideband data encryption.

5. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

6. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

7. A determination has been made that Australia can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

8. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Australia.

[FR Doc. 2026-05140 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P