DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-08]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 26-08 and Policy Justification.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17MR26.003]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 26-08

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Israel

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | $150 million
TOTAL | $150 million

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case IS-B-UAO was below congressional notification threshold at $78.2 million ($0 in Major Defense Equipment (MDE)) and included twelve (12) AW119Kx light utility helicopters, spares, and support. The Government of Israel has requested that the case be amended to include an additional four (4) non-MDE AW119Kx light utility helicopters, spares, and support as indicated below. This amendment will cause the case to exceed the notification threshold, and thus notification of the entire program is required. The above notification requirements are combined as follows:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: AW119Kx light utility helicopters; Aviation Ground Support Equipment (AGSE); supplemental type certificate (STC) tools; engineering; spare and repair parts; support equipment; tools and test equipment; technical data and publications; personnel training and training equipment; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor technical assistance; technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (IS-B-UAO, A5)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: IS-B-UAO Basic through A4

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 30, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act

Policy Justification

Israel—AW119Kx Light Utility Helicopters

The Government of Israel has requested to buy additional AW119Kx light utility helicopters; Aviation Ground Support Equipment (AGSE); supplemental type certificate (STC) tools; engineering; spare and repair parts; support equipment; tools and test equipment; technical data and publications; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor technical assistance; technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of program and logistical support that will be added to a previously implemented case whose value was under the congressional notification threshold. The original Foreign Military Sales case, valued at $78.2 million, included the following non-MDE items: AW119Kx light utility helicopters, spares, and support. The estimated total cost is $150 million.

This proposed sale will contribute to the foreign policy and national security of the U.S. by helping to improve the security of a strategic regional partner that has been, and continues to be, an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Israel's capability to meet current and future threats by improving its ability to defend its borders, vital infrastructure, and population centers. This proposed sale will increase the interoperability with U.S. forces and conveys U.S. commitment to Israel's security and armed forces modernization. Israel will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Leonardo Helicopters USA, AgustaWestland Philadelphia Corporation, located in Philadelphia, PA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require temporary duty travel of three to five U.S. Government representatives to Israel for a duration of up to five years. Implementation of this proposed sale will require contractor representatives for equipment operation and training.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-05139 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P