DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 24-121]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 24-121 and Policy Justification.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17MR26.002]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 24-121

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Iraq

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | $110 million
TOTAL | $110 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case IQ-B-APT was below congressional notification threshold at $46 million ($0 in MDE) and included Very Small Aperture Terminals (VSAT); VSAT modems; VSAT hubs; L-band tactical satellite service (L-TAC) manpacks; commercial satellite services; satellite ground terminals, modems, and hubs; spare parts; field service representative services; and technical support and training. The Government of Iraq has requested the case be amended to include additional VSATs; VSAT items; and related support. This amendment will cause the case to exceed the notification threshold, and thus notification of the entire program is required.

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: Very Small Aperture Terminals (VSAT); VSAT modems; VSAT hubs; L-band tactical satellite service (L-TAC) manpacks; commercial satellite services; satellite ground terminals; modems and hubs; spare parts; field service representative services; technical support and training; personnel training; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services and personnel services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (IQ-B-APT)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: IQ-B-AAO

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 14, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Iraq—Very Small Aperture Terminals

The Government of Iraq has requested to buy additional Very Small Aperture Terminals (VSAT); VSAT modems; VSAT hubs; L-band tactical satellite service manpacks; spare parts; personnel training; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services and personnel services; and other related elements of logistics and program support that will be added to a previously implemented case whose value was under the congressional notification threshold. The original Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case, valued at $46 million ($0 in Major Defense Equipment), included VSATs; VSAT modems; VSAT hubs; L-TAC manpacks; commercial satellite services; satellite ground terminals, modems, and hubs; spare parts; field service representative services; and technical support and training. The estimated total cost is $110 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the U.S. by helping to improve the security of a strategic partner.

The proposed sale will improve Iraq's capability to meet current and future threats by improving its satellite communication capability across the Ministry of Defense's communication infrastructure. This investment in the Government of Iraq's command and control capabilities is crucial to protecting its borders, energy infrastructure, and residents. Iraq will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Network Innovations, located in Frederick, MD. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require the assignment of two additional U.S. Government and five U.S. contractor representatives to Iraq for a duration of five years to support quarterly program management reviews, provide engineering consulting and technical assessments for equipment upgrades and evolutions to the VSAT hubs and modems, and to conduct in-country training.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-05138 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P